PizzaExpress: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Pizzaexpress Limited. In the year to December 2024 PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited reported turnover of £362m.
- Registered name
- PIZZAEXPRESS (RESTAURANTS) LIMITED
- Company number
- 02805490
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 31 March 1993
- Registered office area
- Uxbridge
- Industry code on the register
- 56101: Food and beverage service activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 23 September 2025
What does PizzaExpress do?
PizzaExpress is a chain of pizza restaurants that opened its first pizzeria in Soho, London, in 1965. Most of its money comes from its own restaurants in the UK and Ireland. It also sells its dough balls, dressings and pizzas in supermarkets and offers delivery, and it has restaurants in other countries. It runs live music venues too.
In brief: pizza restaurant chain · own restaurants · supermarket range · started in Soho
Source: PizzaExpress' own website, retrieved 24 September 2026.
Who owns PizzaExpress?
The Companies House register records Pizzaexpress Limited as the person with significant control of PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited, company number 02805490. Pizzaexpress Limited is itself company number 01404552.
That places PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs PizzaExpress?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited.
All 4 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Mandeep Kaur Sandhu | 21 October 2021 |
| Paula Jane Mackenzie | 6 June 2022 |
| Mandeep Kaur Sandhu | 6 April 2024 |
| Colin David Elliot | 13 January 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did PizzaExpress file?
PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited reported turnover of £362m in the year to December 2024. That was down 1.2% on £367m the year before.
It reported 7,845 employees. The year before it reported 8,709.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £10m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £6m the year before.
Staff costs came to £129m. That is an average of £16,000 a head. It ended the year with £55m at the bank and net assets of £983m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £362m | £367m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£10m (filed) | -£6m (filed) |
| Employees | 7,845 | 8,709 |
| Staff costs | £129m | £132m |
| Average staff cost per head | £16,000 | £15,000 |
| Bank and cash | £55m | £61m |
| Net assets | £983m | £991m |
| Interest paid | £13m | |
| Interest received | £10m | |
| Directors' pay | £0.8m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against PizzaExpress?
PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited has registered 13 charges at Companies House, of which 2 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Both outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| U.S. Bank Trustees Limited | 28 May 2025 |
| U.S. Bank Trustees Limited (As Security Agent) | 20 July 2021 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
PizzaExpress files as PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited, whose person with significant control is Pizzaexpress Limited, with turnover of £362m in its latest filed year.
Questions about PizzaExpress
What does PizzaExpress do?
PizzaExpress is a chain of pizza restaurants that opened its first pizzeria in Soho, London, in 1965. Most of its money comes from its own restaurants in the UK and Ireland. It also sells its dough balls, dressings and pizzas in supermarkets and offers delivery, and it has restaurants in other countries. It runs live music venues too.
Who owns PizzaExpress?
The Companies House register records Pizzaexpress Limited as the person with significant control of PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited.
How much does PizzaExpress make?
PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited reported turnover of £362m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax loss of £10m.
How many people work at PizzaExpress?
PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited reported 7,845 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs PizzaExpress?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 02805490, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “PizzaExpress: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/pizzaexpress/. Figures from Companies House filings for PIZZAEXPRESS (RESTAURANTS) LIMITED (02805490).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the pizza chains: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Wetherspoons: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greggs: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McDonald's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks