MyProtein: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
THG PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to December 2025 it reported turnover of £1,718m.
- Registered name
- THG PLC
- Company number
- 06539496
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 19 March 2008
- Registered office area
- Warrington
- Industry code on the register
- 47990: Retail trade
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 30 June 2026
What does MyProtein do?
Myprotein is a sports nutrition brand that sells protein powders, snacks, vitamins and supplements, along with gym clothing, mainly online. It sells direct to customers through its own websites and app in many countries, and its range includes the Myvitamins, Myvegan and MP brands. Myprotein has traded since 2004 and has been owned by THG since 2011. THG makes much of the range in its own facilities and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: sports nutrition brand · sells direct online · owned by THG · THG is listed
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: myprotein.com.
Who owns MyProtein?
THG PLC, company number 06539496, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs MyProtein?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for THG PLC.
All 10 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Matthew John Moulding | 24 June 2008 |
| James Patrick Pochin | 1 January 2011 |
| Edward Johan Koopman | 3 May 2016 |
| Damian Robert Sanders | 17 November 2020 |
| Lord Allen Of Kensington Charles Lamb Allen | 22 March 2022 |
| Dean Roderick Moore | 15 September 2022 |
| Gillian Dawn Celia Kent | 15 September 2022 |
| Susan Jane Mair | 24 April 2023 |
| Helen Victoria Jones | 21 June 2023 |
| Milyae Park | 28 January 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did MyProtein file?
THG PLC reported turnover of £1,718m in the year to December 2025. That was down 1.9% on £1,751m the year before.
It reported 2,912 employees. The year before it reported 7,127.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £69m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £202m the year before.
Staff costs came to £150m. That is an average of £52,000 a head. It ended the year with £183m at the bank and net assets of £425m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,718m | £1,751m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£69m (filed) | -£202m (filed) |
| Employees | 2,912 | 7,127 |
| Staff costs | £150m | £335m |
| Average staff cost per head | £52,000 | £47,000 |
| Bank and cash | £183m | £309m |
| Net assets | £425m | £306m |
| Dividends paid | n/d | £501m |
| Interest paid | £80m | |
| Interest received | £3m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.7m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against MyProtein?
THG PLC has registered 4 charges at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How MyProtein compares
MyProtein files as THG PLC, with turnover of £1,718m in its latest filed year.
Questions about MyProtein
What does MyProtein do?
Myprotein is a sports nutrition brand that sells protein powders, snacks, vitamins and supplements, along with gym clothing, mainly online. It sells direct to customers through its own websites and app in many countries, and its range includes the Myvitamins, Myvegan and MP brands. Myprotein has traded since 2004 and has been owned by THG since 2011. THG makes much of the range in its own facilities and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns MyProtein?
THG PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does MyProtein make?
THG PLC reported turnover of £1,718m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £69m.
How many people work at MyProtein?
THG PLC reported 2,912 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs MyProtein?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for THG PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from THG PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 06539496, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “MyProtein: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/myprotein/. Figures from Companies House filings for THG PLC (06539496).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Bulk v MyProtein: the numbers behind the rivalry
Read →Battle
The battle of the protein brands: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Taylors of Harrogate: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Huel: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Innocent: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series