Musselburgh Racecourse: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Musselburgh Racecourse Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Chester Race Company Limited. In the year to December 2024 Musselburgh Racecourse Limited reported turnover of £5m.
Musselburgh Racecourse has filed accounts for the year to 31 December 2025 at Companies House. Those figures are not yet in Spark Intel's data, so this page shows the previous year, to 31 December 2024. It will update when they are.
- Registered name
- MUSSELBURGH RACECOURSE LIMITED
- Company number
- 12456512
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 11 February 2020
- Registered office area
- Chester
- Industry code on the register
- 93110: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 7 August 2025
What does Musselburgh Racecourse do?
Musselburgh Racecourse is a racecourse in Musselburgh, East Lothian, where racing has been held since 1816. It stages flat and jumps racing, with fixtures including the New Year's Day raceday, the Scottish Cheltenham Trials, the Scottish Sprint Cup and the Edinburgh Cup. The course sits on Musselburgh Common Good Land, East Lothian Council owns its facilities such as the grandstands and stables, and Chester Race Company has managed it since July 2020. It earns money from racedays, hospitality, membership and events.
In brief: racecourse in East Lothian · racing since 1816 · flat and jumps · managed by Chester Race Company since 2020
Source: Musselburgh Racecourse's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Musselburgh Racecourse?
The Companies House register records Chester Race Company Limited as the person with significant control of Musselburgh Racecourse Limited, company number 12456512. Chester Race Company Limited is itself company number 00037600.
That places Musselburgh Racecourse Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Musselburgh Racecourse?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Musselburgh Racecourse Limited.
All 4 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Marco John Garavello | 11 February 2020 |
| Marco John Garavello | 11 February 2020 |
| John Sullivan O'Doherty | 5 May 2021 |
| Louise Adele Stewart | 1 March 2022 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Musselburgh Racecourse file?
Musselburgh Racecourse Limited reported turnover of £5m in the year to December 2024. That was down 7.0% on £6m the year before.
It reported 18 employees. The year before it reported 19.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £0.7m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £0.3m the year before.
Staff costs came to £0.9m. That is an average of £53,000 a head. It ended the year with £0.7m at the bank and net assets of £0.3m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5m | £6m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£0.7m (filed) | £0.3m (filed) |
| Employees | 18 | 19 |
| Staff costs | £0.9m | £1.0m |
| Average staff cost per head | £53,000 | £52,000 |
| Bank and cash | £0.7m | £0.3m |
| Net assets | £0.3m | £0.9m |
| Interest received | £13k |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Musselburgh Racecourse?
Musselburgh Racecourse Limited has registered 1 charge at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Bank of Scotland PLC | 17 September 2020 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Musselburgh Racecourse files as Musselburgh Racecourse Limited, whose person with significant control is Chester Race Company Limited, with turnover of £5m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Musselburgh Racecourse
What does Musselburgh Racecourse do?
Musselburgh Racecourse is a racecourse in Musselburgh, East Lothian, where racing has been held since 1816. It stages flat and jumps racing, with fixtures including the New Year's Day raceday, the Scottish Cheltenham Trials, the Scottish Sprint Cup and the Edinburgh Cup. The course sits on Musselburgh Common Good Land, East Lothian Council owns its facilities such as the grandstands and stables, and Chester Race Company has managed it since July 2020. It earns money from racedays, hospitality, membership and events.
Who owns Musselburgh Racecourse?
The Companies House register records Chester Race Company Limited as the person with significant control of Musselburgh Racecourse Limited.
How much does Musselburgh Racecourse make?
Musselburgh Racecourse Limited reported turnover of £5m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax loss of £0.7m.
How many people work at Musselburgh Racecourse?
Musselburgh Racecourse Limited reported 18 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Musselburgh Racecourse?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Musselburgh Racecourse Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Musselburgh Racecourse Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 12456512, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Musselburgh Racecourse: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/musselburgh-racecourse/. Figures from Companies House filings for MUSSELBURGH RACECOURSE LIMITED (12456512).
More from Spark Intel
Company profile
Formula One Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mercedes F1: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McLaren: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks