Motherwell: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Motherwell Football and Athletic Club Limited (The) has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the year to May 2025 it reported turnover of £7m.
- Registered name
- MOTHERWELL FOOTBALL AND ATHLETIC CLUB LIMITED (THE)
- Company number
- SC005702
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 30 September 1904
- Registered office area
- Motherwell
- Industry code on the register
- 93120: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to May 2025, filed 24 February 2026
What does Motherwell do?
Motherwell Football and Athletic Club Limited owns Motherwell FC, a professional football club founded in 1886 and based at Fir Park. Supporters can become part-owners by joining the Well Society, the club's fan ownership group. The club earns money from match tickets and season tickets, broadcasting and prize money, sponsorship and merchandise, and hires out Fir Park for conferences, weddings and other events. A community trust runs its local programmes.
In brief: professional football club · Lanarkshire · fan ownership · founded 1886
Source: Motherwell's own website, retrieved 27 September 2026.
Who owns Motherwell?
Motherwell Football and Athletic Club Limited (The), company number SC005702, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Motherwell?
The Companies House register lists 6 current officers for Motherwell Football and Athletic Club Limited (The).
All 6 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Brian Douglas Caldwell | 29 April 2024 |
| David James Lindsay | 29 April 2024 |
| Professor, Dr Grant Jarvie | 5 November 2024 |
| Kyrk Macmillan | 5 November 2024 |
| Greg Crawford Anderson | 5 November 2024 |
| David Macfarlane | 26 August 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Motherwell file?
Motherwell Football and Athletic Club Limited (The) reported turnover of £7m in the year to May 2025. That was up 21.4% on £6m the year before.
It reported 231 employees. The year before it reported 220.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £0.3m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £0.4m the year before.
Staff costs came to £6m. That is an average of £25,000 a head. It ended the year with £0.6m at the bank and net assets of £5m.
| Measure | May 2025 | May 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7m | £6m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£0.3m (filed) | -£0.4m (filed) |
| Employees | 231 | 220 |
| Staff costs | £6m | £5m |
| Average staff cost per head | £25,000 | £21,000 |
| Bank and cash | £0.6m | £0.9m |
| Net assets | £5m | £5m |
| Interest paid | £0.1m | |
| Interest received | £14k | |
| Directors' pay | £0.2m |
Read the accounts to May 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Motherwell?
Motherwell Football and Athletic Club Limited (The) has registered 12 charges at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| The Well Society Limited | 10 November 2016 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Motherwell files as Motherwell Football and Athletic Club Limited (The), with turnover of £7m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Motherwell
What does Motherwell do?
Motherwell Football and Athletic Club Limited owns Motherwell FC, a professional football club founded in 1886 and based at Fir Park. Supporters can become part-owners by joining the Well Society, the club's fan ownership group. The club earns money from match tickets and season tickets, broadcasting and prize money, sponsorship and merchandise, and hires out Fir Park for conferences, weddings and other events. A community trust runs its local programmes.
Who owns Motherwell?
Motherwell Football and Athletic Club Limited (The) has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does Motherwell make?
Motherwell Football and Athletic Club Limited (The) reported turnover of £7m in the year to May 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £0.3m.
How many people work at Motherwell?
Motherwell Football and Athletic Club Limited (The) reported 231 employees in the year to May 2025.
Who runs Motherwell?
The Companies House register lists 6 current officers for Motherwell Football and Athletic Club Limited (The). The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Motherwell Football and Athletic Club Limited (The)'s filings at Companies House, company number SC005702, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Motherwell: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/motherwell/. Figures from Companies House filings for MOTHERWELL FOOTBALL AND ATHLETIC CLUB LIMITED (THE) (SC005702).
More from Spark Intel
Company profile
Formula One Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mercedes F1: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McLaren: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks