Monzo: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Monzo Bank Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Monzo Bank Holding Group Limited. It holds 75% or more of the company. In the year to March 2026 Monzo Bank Limited reported turnover of £1,724m.
- Registered name
- MONZO BANK LIMITED
- Company number
- 09446231
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 18 February 2015
- Registered office area
- East-Central London
- Industry code on the register
- 64191: Financial service activities (excl insurance and pension)
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to March 2026, filed 27 August 2026
What does Monzo do?
Monzo is a UK bank that runs entirely through a smartphone app, offering current accounts, savings, loans and business accounts. It was founded in London in 2015 and has no branches. It makes money from fees on card payments, interest on lending, and paid subscription plans that add extra features. Its coral-coloured cards and real-time spending notifications helped set the pattern for app-based banking in the UK.
In brief: app-only bank · personal and business accounts · no branches · subscription plans
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: monzo.com.
Who owns Monzo?
The Companies House register records Monzo Bank Holding Group Limited as the person with significant control of Monzo Bank Limited, company number 09446231. Monzo Bank Holding Group Limited is itself company number 14785367. It holds 75% or more of the shares or voting rights. The control was notified on 12 September 2023.
That places Monzo Bank Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Monzo?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for Monzo Bank Limited.
All 8 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Eileen Burbidge | 21 April 2015 |
| Fiona Catherine McBain | 1 January 2020 |
| Valerie Michelle Dias | 1 June 2021 |
| Paul McCullagh | 12 September 2023 |
| Jane Fields Wicker-Miurin | 1 April 2024 |
| Mark Newbery | 25 November 2024 |
| Diana Louise Patricia Layfield | 1 February 2026 |
| Rupert Graham Keeley | 1 June 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Monzo file?
Monzo Bank Limited reported turnover of £1,724m in the year to March 2026. That was up 39.2% on £1,239m the year before.
It reported 4,591 employees. The year before it reported 3,786.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £132m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £52m the year before.
Staff costs came to £402m. That is an average of £88,000 a head. It ended the year with £15,436m at the bank and net assets of £1,029m.
| Measure | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,724m | £1,239m |
| Pre-tax profit | £132m (filed) | £52m (filed) |
| Employees | 4,591 | 3,786 |
| Staff costs | £402m | £340m |
| Average staff cost per head | £88,000 | £90,000 |
| Bank and cash | £15,436m | £11,018m |
| Net assets | £1,029m | £903m |
| Directors' pay | £6m |
Read the accounts to March 2026 (PDF, Companies House) · every accounts filing
Are there any charges against Monzo?
Monzo Bank Limited has registered 4 charges at Companies House, of which 2 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Both outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| The Governor and Company of the Bank of England | 15 March 2022 |
| The Governor and Company of the Bank of England as Security Trustee | 13 March 2019 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Monzo compares
That comparison uses Monzo's accounts to March 2025. This page shows the newer year to March 2026.
Monzo files as Monzo Bank Limited, whose person with significant control is Monzo Bank Holding Group Limited, with turnover of £1,724m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Monzo
What does Monzo do?
Monzo is a UK bank that runs entirely through a smartphone app, offering current accounts, savings, loans and business accounts. It was founded in London in 2015 and has no branches. It makes money from fees on card payments, interest on lending, and paid subscription plans that add extra features. Its coral-coloured cards and real-time spending notifications helped set the pattern for app-based banking in the UK.
Who owns Monzo?
The Companies House register records Monzo Bank Holding Group Limited as the person with significant control of Monzo Bank Limited. It holds 75% or more of the shares or voting rights.
How much does Monzo make?
Monzo Bank Limited reported turnover of £1,724m in the year to March 2026. It filed a pre-tax profit of £132m.
How many people work at Monzo?
Monzo Bank Limited reported 4,591 employees in the year to March 2026.
Who runs Monzo?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for Monzo Bank Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Monzo Bank Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 09446231, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Monzo: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/monzo/. Figures from Companies House filings for MONZO BANK LIMITED (09446231).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Monzo v Starling: the challenger bank grudge match: whose books look better?
Read →VS Series
Revolut v Monzo: revenue, profit and who owns them
Read →Battle
The battle of the challenger banks: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Barclays Bank: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
HSBC Bank: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Revolut: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles