Lidl: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Lidl Great Britain Limited has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the year to February 2025 it reported turnover of £11,733m.
- Registered name
- LIDL GREAT BRITAIN LIMITED
- Company number
- 02816429
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 10 May 1993
- Registered office area
- Kingston
- Industry code on the register
- 47110: Retail trade
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to February 2025, filed 23 October 2025
What does Lidl do?
Lidl GB runs Lidl discount supermarkets across Great Britain, selling groceries and household goods at low prices. Lidl was founded in Germany and opened its first British store in 1994. Its shops carry a smaller range than traditional supermarkets, mostly own-label products, which keeps costs and prices down. Weekly specials on non-food items add to the range. The stores are supplied from its own regional distribution centres. It is part of Germany's Schwarz Group.
In brief: discount supermarket · mostly own-label · company-run stores · part of Schwarz Group
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: corporate.lidl.co.uk.
Who owns Lidl?
Lidl Great Britain Limited, company number 02816429, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Lidl?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for Lidl Great Britain Limited.
All 8 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Ryan McDonnell | 15 September 2015 |
| Richard Jeremy Taylor | 1 February 2022 |
| David John Unterhalter | 7 March 2022 |
| Stephanie Jane Rogers | 1 April 2023 |
| Mr. Richard Charles Spencer Bourns | 1 March 2024 |
| Fernando Enrique Figueras Hoffmann | 1 March 2024 |
| Louise Elizabeth Weise | 1 January 2026 |
| Roberto Eretta | 1 June 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Lidl file?
Lidl Great Britain Limited reported turnover of £11,733m in the year to February 2025. That was up 7.9% on £10,875m the year before.
It reported 34,697 employees. The year before it reported 31,448.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £157m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £44m the year before.
Staff costs came to £1,023m. That is an average of £29,000 a head. It ended the year with £164m at the bank and net assets of £2,015m.
| Measure | Feb 2025 | Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,733m | £10,875m |
| Pre-tax profit | £157m (filed) | £44m (filed) |
| Employees | 34,697 | 31,448 |
| Staff costs | £1,023m | £881m |
| Average staff cost per head | £29,000 | £28,000 |
| Bank and cash | £164m | £218m |
| Net assets | £2,015m | £1,732m |
| Interest paid | £166m | |
| Interest received | £9m | |
| Directors' pay | £7m |
Read the accounts to February 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Lidl?
Lidl Great Britain Limited has registered 33 charges at Companies House, of which 31 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 31 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Glasgow City Council | 20 May 2026 |
| Taylor Wimpey UK Limited | 13 November 2025 |
| Danum Homes Limited | 30 September 2025 |
| Glasgow City Council | 23 September 2024 |
| National Highways Limited | 26 January 2024 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC as Security Trustee | 7 September 2023 |
| Lloyds Bank PLC | 25 February 2022 |
| China Construction Bank Corporation, London Branch | 15 February 2022 |
| Kfw Ipex-Bank Gmbh as Security Agent and Security Agent | 9 June 2020 |
| Ing Bank, a Branch of Ing-Diba Ag | 9 March 2020 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC as Security Trustee | 23 December 2019 |
| The Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government | 4 November 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 18 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 18 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 18 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 18 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 18 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 18 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 18 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 18 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 18 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 18 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 18 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 17 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 17 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 17 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 17 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 17 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 17 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 17 October 2019 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 17 October 2019 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Lidl compares
Lidl files as Lidl Great Britain Limited, with turnover of £11,733m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Lidl
What does Lidl do?
Lidl GB runs Lidl discount supermarkets across Great Britain, selling groceries and household goods at low prices. Lidl was founded in Germany and opened its first British store in 1994. Its shops carry a smaller range than traditional supermarkets, mostly own-label products, which keeps costs and prices down. Weekly specials on non-food items add to the range. The stores are supplied from its own regional distribution centres. It is part of Germany's Schwarz Group.
Who owns Lidl?
Lidl Great Britain Limited has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does Lidl make?
Lidl Great Britain Limited reported turnover of £11,733m in the year to February 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £157m.
How many people work at Lidl?
Lidl Great Britain Limited reported 34,697 employees in the year to February 2025.
Who runs Lidl?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for Lidl Great Britain Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Lidl Great Britain Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 02816429, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Lidl: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/lidl/. Figures from Companies House filings for LIDL GREAT BRITAIN LIMITED (02816429).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Aldi v Lidl: which is bigger on the accounts?
Read →Battle
The battle of the supermarkets: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Tesco: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Asda: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Aldi: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series