Asda: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Asda Stores Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Asda Group Limited. In the year to December 2024 Asda Stores Limited reported turnover of £23,774m.
Asda has filed accounts for the year to 31 December 2025 at Companies House. Those figures are not yet in Spark Intel's data, so this page shows the previous year, to 31 December 2024. It will update when they are.
- Registered name
- ASDA STORES LIMITED
- Company number
- 00464777
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 19 February 1949
- Registered office area
- Leeds
- Industry code on the register
- 47190: Retail trade
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 16 September 2025
What does Asda do?
Asda is a supermarket chain selling groceries, George clothing and general merchandise. It trades through large supermarkets and superstores, smaller convenience stores, petrol forecourts and an online grocery service with home delivery and click and collect. It competes mainly on low prices against the other big UK grocers, and its George clothing range is sold in its stores and online. The business started in Yorkshire.
In brief: supermarket chain · groceries, clothing and general merchandise · own stores and online delivery · George clothing brand
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: asda.com.
Who owns Asda?
The Companies House register records Asda Group Limited as the person with significant control of Asda Stores Limited, company number 00464777. Asda Group Limited is itself company number 01396513.
That places Asda Stores Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Asda?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for Asda Stores Limited.
All 3 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Helen Kathryn Selby | 6 April 2020 |
| Michael Gleeson | 24 May 2023 |
| Helen Kathryn Selby | 23 May 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Asda file?
Asda Stores Limited reported turnover of £23,774m in the year to December 2024. That was down 3.5% on £24,631m the year before.
It reported 131,027 employees. The year before it reported 135,911.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £834m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £217m the year before.
Staff costs came to £2,946m. That is an average of £22,000 a head.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £23,774m | £24,631m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£834m (filed) | £217m (filed) |
| Employees | 131,027 | 135,911 |
| Staff costs | £2,946m | £2,871m |
| Average staff cost per head | £22,000 | £21,000 |
| Bank and cash | n/d | £288m |
| Net assets | £2,361m | £3,096m |
| Interest paid | £471m | |
| Interest received | £208m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Asda?
Asda Stores Limited has registered 32 charges at Companies House, of which 26 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 26 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch (As Security Agent) | 15 January 2026 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch (As Security Agent) | 22 December 2025 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch (As Security Agent) | 22 December 2025 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch | 4 July 2025 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch | 30 May 2025 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch | 15 November 2024 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch | 15 November 2024 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch (As Security Agent) | 15 November 2024 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch | 14 May 2024 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch | 8 May 2024 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch | 8 May 2024 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch | 3 May 2024 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch | 31 October 2023 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch (As Security Trustee) | 24 May 2022 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch as Security Trustee for Itself and the Other Secured Parties | 16 May 2022 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch | 12 May 2022 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch as Security Agent for the Benefit of the Secured Parties | 5 November 2021 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch (As Security Agent) | 26 August 2021 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch as Security Trustee for Itself and the Other Secured Parties | 17 August 2021 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch as Security Agent for the Benefit of the Secured Parties | 17 August 2021 |
| Homes and Communities Agency (Trading as Homes England) | 28 June 2021 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag, London Branch as Security Agent for the Benefit of the Secured Parties. | 19 February 2021 |
| University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation | 30 April 1997 |
| Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada. | 9 July 1986 |
| Legal & General Assurance Society LTD. | 22 August 1972 |
| Sun Life Assurance Co of Canada | 26 August 1971 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Asda compares
Asda files as Asda Stores Limited, whose person with significant control is Asda Group Limited, with turnover of £23,774m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Asda
What does Asda do?
Asda is a supermarket chain selling groceries, George clothing and general merchandise. It trades through large supermarkets and superstores, smaller convenience stores, petrol forecourts and an online grocery service with home delivery and click and collect. It competes mainly on low prices against the other big UK grocers, and its George clothing range is sold in its stores and online. The business started in Yorkshire.
Who owns Asda?
The Companies House register records Asda Group Limited as the person with significant control of Asda Stores Limited.
How much does Asda make?
Asda Stores Limited reported turnover of £23,774m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax loss of £834m.
How many people work at Asda?
Asda Stores Limited reported 131,027 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Asda?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for Asda Stores Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Asda Stores Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 00464777, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Asda: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/asda/. Figures from Companies House filings for ASDA STORES LIMITED (00464777).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Tesco v Asda: the numbers behind the rivalry
Read →Battle
The battle of the supermarkets: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Tesco: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Aldi: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Lidl: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series