Itsu: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Itsu Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Butterfly 21 Bidco Limited. In the year to January 2026 Itsu Limited reported turnover of £124m.
- Registered name
- ITSU LIMITED
- Company number
- 03286342
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 2 December 1996
- Registered office area
- South West London
- Industry code on the register
- 56101: Food and beverage service activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to January 2026, filed 7 September 2026
What does Itsu do?
Itsu runs Asian-inspired food-to-go shops selling rice bowls, sushi, salads, noodle and soup dishes, steamed gyoza and bao. Customers eat in or take away, and it also supplies catering delivered to offices and events. Much of the food is steamed rather than fried, and shops hold a half-price sale each evening to cut food waste. The first shop opened in Chelsea, London, in 1997, and an itsu grocery range is sold in supermarkets.
In brief: Asian-inspired food to go · sushi, rice bowls and gyoza · own shops · evening half-price sale
Source: Itsu's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Itsu?
The Companies House register records Butterfly 21 Bidco Limited as the person with significant control of Itsu Limited, company number 03286342. Butterfly 21 Bidco Limited is itself company number 13226962.
That places Itsu Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Itsu?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Itsu Limited.
All 4 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Julian Edward Metcalfe | 16 December 1996 |
| Clive Edward Benedict Schlee | 1 December 1998 |
| Clive Edward Benedict Schlee | 24 March 1999 |
| Celeste Tobias-Metcalfe | 12 August 2016 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Itsu file?
Itsu Limited reported turnover of £124m in the year to January 2026. That was up 2.8% on £120m the year before.
It reported 1,195 employees. The year before it reported 1,217.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £5m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £7m the year before.
Staff costs came to £41m. That is an average of £34,000 a head. It ended the year with £3m at the bank and net assets of -£17m.
| Measure | Jan 2026 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £124m | £120m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£5m (filed) | -£7m (filed) |
| Employees | 1,195 | 1,217 |
| Staff costs | £41m | £39m |
| Average staff cost per head | £34,000 | £32,000 |
| Bank and cash | £3m | £2m |
| Net assets | -£17m | -£12m |
| Interest paid | £3m | |
| Interest received | £93k | |
| Directors' pay | £0.7m |
Read the accounts to January 2026 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Itsu?
Itsu Limited has registered 22 charges at Companies House, of which 5 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 5 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Hsbc Bank PLC | 25 November 2024 |
| Hsbc UK Bank PLC | 30 July 2024 |
| Hsbc UK Bank PLC | 22 December 2022 |
| Hsbc UK Bank PLC | 20 December 2021 |
| Bridgepoint Funding V 2 Limited | 20 December 2021 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Itsu compares
Itsu files as Itsu Limited, whose person with significant control is Butterfly 21 Bidco Limited, with turnover of £124m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Itsu
What does Itsu do?
Itsu runs Asian-inspired food-to-go shops selling rice bowls, sushi, salads, noodle and soup dishes, steamed gyoza and bao. Customers eat in or take away, and it also supplies catering delivered to offices and events. Much of the food is steamed rather than fried, and shops hold a half-price sale each evening to cut food waste. The first shop opened in Chelsea, London, in 1997, and an itsu grocery range is sold in supermarkets.
Who owns Itsu?
The Companies House register records Butterfly 21 Bidco Limited as the person with significant control of Itsu Limited.
How much does Itsu make?
Itsu Limited reported turnover of £124m in the year to January 2026. It filed a pre-tax loss of £5m.
How many people work at Itsu?
Itsu Limited reported 1,195 employees in the year to January 2026.
Who runs Itsu?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Itsu Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Itsu Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 03286342, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Itsu: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/itsu/. Figures from Companies House filings for ITSU LIMITED (03286342).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Itsu v Wasabi: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Battle
The battle of the food-to-go chains: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Wetherspoons: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greggs: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McDonald's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series