Haven: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Haven Leisure Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Bourne Leisure Limited. In the year to December 2024 Haven Leisure Limited reported turnover of £899m.
Haven has filed accounts for the year to 31 December 2025 at Companies House. Those figures are not yet in Spark Intel's data, so this page shows the previous year, to 31 December 2024. It will update when they are.
- Registered name
- HAVEN LEISURE LIMITED
- Company number
- 01968698
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 4 December 1985
- Registered office area
- Hemel Hempstead
- Industry code on the register
- 55300: Accommodation
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 15 September 2025
What does Haven do?
Haven runs holiday parks on the British coast, where guests stay in caravans and lodges and use the pools, entertainment, restaurants and activities on site. It earns money from holiday bookings and from selling holiday homes on its parks, whose owners then pay yearly site fees. Guests spend more on food, drink and activities while there.
In brief: coastal holiday parks · holidays and holiday-home sales · UK
Source: Haven's own website, retrieved 24 September 2026.
Who owns Haven?
The Companies House register records Bourne Leisure Limited as the person with significant control of Haven Leisure Limited, company number 01968698. Bourne Leisure Limited is itself company number 04011660.
That places Haven Leisure Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Haven?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for Haven Leisure Limited.
All 3 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Paul Charles Flaum | 1 January 2018 |
| Simon Palethorpe | 9 April 2024 |
| Jamila Clare Dabbagh Sythes | 19 June 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Haven file?
Haven Leisure Limited reported turnover of £899m in the year to December 2024. That was up 10.4% on £814m the year before.
It reported 9,571 employees. The year before it reported 9,329.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £123m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £115m the year before.
Staff costs came to £210m. That is an average of £22,000 a head. It ended the year with £123m at the bank and net assets of £492m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £899m | £814m |
| Pre-tax profit | £123m (filed) | £115m (filed) |
| Employees | 9,571 | 9,329 |
| Staff costs | £210m | £196m |
| Average staff cost per head | £22,000 | £21,000 |
| Bank and cash | £123m | £50m |
| Net assets | £492m | £395m |
| Interest paid | £0.7m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Haven?
Haven Leisure Limited has registered 22 charges at Companies House, of which 7 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 7 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Situs Asset Management Limited (As Security Agent and Trustee for the Secured Parties) | 9 September 2025 |
| Situs Asset Management Limited as Security Agent and Trustee for the Secured Parties | 8 September 2025 |
| Situs Asset Management Limited as Security Agent and Trustee for the Secured Parties | 8 September 2025 |
| Situs Asset Management Limited as Security Agent and Trustee for the Secured Parties | 8 September 2025 |
| Situs Asset Management Limited as Security Agent and Trustee for the Secured Parties | 29 August 2025 |
| Situs Asset Management Limited as Security Agent and Trustee for the Secured Parties | 28 August 2025 |
| Situs Asset Management Limited | 21 August 2025 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Haven files as Haven Leisure Limited, whose person with significant control is Bourne Leisure Limited, with turnover of £899m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Haven
What does Haven do?
Haven runs holiday parks on the British coast, where guests stay in caravans and lodges and use the pools, entertainment, restaurants and activities on site. It earns money from holiday bookings and from selling holiday homes on its parks, whose owners then pay yearly site fees. Guests spend more on food, drink and activities while there.
Who owns Haven?
The Companies House register records Bourne Leisure Limited as the person with significant control of Haven Leisure Limited.
How much does Haven make?
Haven Leisure Limited reported turnover of £899m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax profit of £123m.
How many people work at Haven?
Haven Leisure Limited reported 9,571 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Haven?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for Haven Leisure Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Haven Leisure Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 01968698, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Haven: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/haven/. Figures from Companies House filings for HAVEN LEISURE LIMITED (01968698).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the UK holiday parks: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
easyJet: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Jet2: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
TUI: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks