Haas F1: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Haas Formula UK Ltd's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Mr Gene Francis Haas. In the year to December 2024 Haas Formula UK Ltd reported turnover of £119m.
- Registered name
- HAAS FORMULA UK LTD
- Company number
- 09152405
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 29 July 2014
- Registered office area
- Oxford
- Industry code on the register
- 93199: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 2 October 2025
What does Haas F1 do?
Haas F1 is a Formula 1 team owned by the American businessman Gene Haas, founder of the machine-tool maker Haas Automation. It first raced in 2016, the first American-led team in Formula 1 for three decades. It has bases in Kannapolis, North Carolina, and Banbury, Oxfordshire, home to its UK company.
In brief: Formula 1 team · owned by Gene Haas · Banbury and Kannapolis · sponsorship and prize money
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: haasf1team.com.
Who owns Haas F1?
The Companies House register records Mr Gene Francis Haas as the person with significant control of Haas Formula UK Ltd, company number 09152405.
The register names an individual, not a company, as its controller.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Haas F1?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Haas Formula UK Ltd.
All 2 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Gene Francis Haas | 29 July 2014 |
| Joseph George Custer | 28 March 2020 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Haas F1 file?
Haas Formula UK Ltd reported turnover of £119m in the year to December 2024. That was up 5.2% on £113m the year before.
It reported 156 employees. The year before it reported 129.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £8m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £7m the year before.
Staff costs came to £16m. That is an average of £100,000 a head. It ended the year with £2m at the bank and net assets of £46m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £119m | £113m |
| Pre-tax profit | £8m (filed) | £7m (filed) |
| Employees | 156 | 129 |
| Staff costs | £16m | £10m |
| Average staff cost per head | £100,000 | £78,000 |
| Bank and cash | £2m | £0.9m |
| Net assets | £46m | £40m |
| Interest received | £0.1m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Haas F1 files as Haas Formula UK Ltd, whose person with significant control is Mr Gene Francis Haas, with turnover of £119m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Haas F1
What does Haas F1 do?
Haas F1 is a Formula 1 team owned by the American businessman Gene Haas, founder of the machine-tool maker Haas Automation. It first raced in 2016, the first American-led team in Formula 1 for three decades. It has bases in Kannapolis, North Carolina, and Banbury, Oxfordshire, home to its UK company.
Who owns Haas F1?
The Companies House register records Mr Gene Francis Haas as the person with significant control of Haas Formula UK Ltd.
How much does Haas F1 make?
Haas Formula UK Ltd reported turnover of £119m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax profit of £8m.
How many people work at Haas F1?
Haas Formula UK Ltd reported 156 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Haas F1?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Haas Formula UK Ltd. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Haas Formula UK Ltd's filings at Companies House, company number 09152405, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Haas F1: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/haas-f1/. Figures from Companies House filings for HAAS FORMULA UK LTD (09152405).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the F1 teams: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Formula One Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mercedes F1: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McLaren: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks