Galgorm: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Galgorm Manor Hotel Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Eirmon Group Limited. In the year to October 2025 Galgorm Manor Hotel Limited reported turnover of £39m.
- Registered name
- GALGORM MANOR HOTEL LIMITED
- Company number
- NI027233
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 16 February 1993
- Registered office area
- Belfast
- Industry code on the register
- 55100: Accommodation
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to October 2025, filed 1 August 2026
What does Galgorm do?
Galgorm is a hotel, spa and golf resort in County Antrim, Northern Ireland, around 30 minutes from Belfast. Its 550-acre parkland estate on the River Maine has 125 guestrooms plus log cabins, cottage suites, shepherd's huts and residences, a Thermal Spa Village with riverside hot tubs, pools, steam rooms and saunas, and several restaurants and bars. It also runs the Castle championship golf course, which hosts the Northern Ireland Open, and conference and banqueting space for weddings and corporate events. Galgorm is part of the Galgorm Collection, which includes the Rabbit Hotel, The Old Inn and Roe Valley Resort.
In brief: hotel and spa resort · Thermal Spa Village · Castle golf course · County Antrim
Source: Galgorm's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Galgorm?
The Companies House register records Eirmon Group Limited as the person with significant control of Galgorm Manor Hotel Limited, company number NI027233. Eirmon Group Limited is itself company number 0019529V.
That places Galgorm Manor Hotel Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Galgorm?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Galgorm Manor Hotel Limited.
All 4 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Colin William Johnston | 23 September 2016 |
| Tiarnan O'Neill | 29 July 2019 |
| Israel Robb | 1 April 2021 |
| Lynsey Gordon | 2 February 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Galgorm file?
Galgorm Manor Hotel Limited reported turnover of £39m in the year to October 2025. That was up 4.0% on £38m the year before.
It reported 645 employees. The year before it reported 649.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £7m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £7m the year before.
Staff costs came to £16m. That is an average of £25,000 a head. It ended the year with £0.6m at the bank and net assets of £27m. It paid dividends of £2m.
| Measure | Oct 2025 | Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £39m | £38m |
| Pre-tax profit | £7m (filed) | £7m (filed) |
| Employees | 645 | 649 |
| Staff costs | £16m | £15m |
| Average staff cost per head | £25,000 | £24,000 |
| Bank and cash | £0.6m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £27m | £25m |
| Dividends paid | £2m | £2m |
| Interest paid | £1.2m |
Read the accounts to October 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Galgorm?
Galgorm Manor Hotel Limited has registered 18 charges at Companies House, of which 5 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 5 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Tennent's NI Limited | 10 March 2021 |
| Aib Group (UK) PLC | 31 March 2009 |
| Aib Group (UK) PLC | 11 July 2007 |
| Aib Group (UK) PLC | 10 July 2007 |
| Aib Group (UK) PLC | 10 July 2007 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Galgorm files as Galgorm Manor Hotel Limited, whose person with significant control is Eirmon Group Limited, with turnover of £39m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Galgorm
What does Galgorm do?
Galgorm is a hotel, spa and golf resort in County Antrim, Northern Ireland, around 30 minutes from Belfast. Its 550-acre parkland estate on the River Maine has 125 guestrooms plus log cabins, cottage suites, shepherd's huts and residences, a Thermal Spa Village with riverside hot tubs, pools, steam rooms and saunas, and several restaurants and bars. It also runs the Castle championship golf course, which hosts the Northern Ireland Open, and conference and banqueting space for weddings and corporate events. Galgorm is part of the Galgorm Collection, which includes the Rabbit Hotel, The Old Inn and Roe Valley Resort.
Who owns Galgorm?
The Companies House register records Eirmon Group Limited as the person with significant control of Galgorm Manor Hotel Limited.
How much does Galgorm make?
Galgorm Manor Hotel Limited reported turnover of £39m in the year to October 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £7m.
How many people work at Galgorm?
Galgorm Manor Hotel Limited reported 645 employees in the year to October 2025.
Who runs Galgorm?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Galgorm Manor Hotel Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Galgorm Manor Hotel Limited's filings at Companies House, company number NI027233, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Galgorm: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/galgorm/. Figures from Companies House filings for GALGORM MANOR HOTEL LIMITED (NI027233).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the championship golf venues: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
easyJet: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Jet2: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
TUI: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks