Gail's: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Gails Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Bread Limited. In the year to February 2025 Gails Limited reported turnover of £220m.
- Registered name
- GAILS LIMITED
- Company number
- 06055393
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 17 January 2007
- Registered office area
- North-West London
- Industry code on the register
- 56101: Food and beverage service activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts, audit exempt as a subsidiary
- Latest accounts
- Year to February 2025, filed 9 December 2025
What does Gail's do?
Gail's is a bakery chain selling fresh bread, pastries, cakes and speciality coffee from its own neighbourhood bakeries. It bakes by hand every day using ingredients it sources from farmers and millers it works with directly. Customers can eat in, take away, or order online for delivery.
In brief: bakery chain · bread, pastries and coffee · own bakeries
Source: Gail's own website, retrieved 24 September 2026.
Who owns Gail's?
The Companies House register records Bread Limited as the person with significant control of Gails Limited, company number 06055393. Bread Limited is itself company number 06186850.
That places Gails Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Gail's?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Gails Limited.
All 4 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Thomas Ralph Molnar | 1 March 2012 |
| Andy Trigwell | 20 September 2017 |
| Andy Trigwell | 20 September 2017 |
| Nicholas John Ayerst | 7 July 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Gail's file?
Gails Limited reported turnover of £220m in the year to February 2025. That was up 22.8% on £179m the year before.
It reported 2,816 employees. The year before it reported 2,454.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £29m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £25m the year before.
Staff costs came to £67m. That is an average of £24,000 a head. It ended the year with £3m at the bank and net assets of £84m.
| Measure | Feb 2025 | Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £220m | £179m |
| Pre-tax profit | £29m (filed) | £25m (filed) |
| Employees | 2,816 | 2,454 |
| Staff costs | £67m | £53m |
| Average staff cost per head | £24,000 | £22,000 |
| Bank and cash | £3m | £6m |
| Net assets | £84m | £57m |
| Interest paid | £1.5m | |
| Interest received | £5m | |
| Directors' pay | £0.6m |
Gail's latest accounts are full accounts, audit exempt as a subsidiary. Its parent company guarantees its debts, so these accounts are not audited.
Read the accounts to February 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Gail's?
Gails Limited has registered 6 charges at Companies House, of which 2 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Both outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Glas Trust Corporation Limited | 7 June 2022 |
| Glas Trust Corporation Limited | 5 November 2021 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Gail's compares
Gail's files as Gails Limited, whose person with significant control is Bread Limited, with turnover of £220m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Gail's
What does Gail's do?
Gail's is a bakery chain selling fresh bread, pastries, cakes and speciality coffee from its own neighbourhood bakeries. It bakes by hand every day using ingredients it sources from farmers and millers it works with directly. Customers can eat in, take away, or order online for delivery.
Who owns Gail's?
The Companies House register records Bread Limited as the person with significant control of Gails Limited.
How much does Gail's make?
Gails Limited reported turnover of £220m in the year to February 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £29m.
How many people work at Gail's?
Gails Limited reported 2,816 employees in the year to February 2025.
Who runs Gail's?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Gails Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Gails Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 06055393, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Gail's: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/gails/. Figures from Companies House filings for GAILS LIMITED (06055393).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Greggs v Gail's: who keeps more of every £100?
Read →Battle
The battle of the high street bakeries: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Wetherspoons: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greggs: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McDonald's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series