DP World Tour: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Pga European Tour has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the year to December 2024 it reported turnover of £356m.
DP World Tour has filed accounts for the year to 31 December 2025 at Companies House. Those figures are not yet in Spark Intel's data, so this page shows the previous year, to 31 December 2024. It will update when they are.
- Registered name
- PGA EUROPEAN TOUR
- Company number
- 01867610
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 29 November 1984
- Registered office area
- Guildford
- Industry code on the register
- 93199: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 1 October 2025
What does DP World Tour do?
The DP World Tour is the men's professional golf tour run by the European Tour group, which stages tournaments around the world. The group also runs the HotelPlanner Tour, the Staysure Legends Tour and the G4D Tour, and administers the Ryder Cup. The tour has operated since 1972, with a season-long ranking called the Race to Dubai and a Rolex Series of leading events. It earns from tournament sponsorship and commercial partners, with DP World as title partner, and from ticketing.
In brief: men's professional golf tour · Race to Dubai and Rolex Series · also runs HotelPlanner and Legends tours · administers the Ryder Cup
Source: DP World Tour's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns DP World Tour?
Pga European Tour, company number 01867610, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs DP World Tour?
The Companies House register lists 14 current officers for Pga European Tour.
All 14 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Robert William Lee | 17 December 2002 |
| Paul Martyn Eales | 3 March 2004 |
| Christopher Lars Henrik Hanell | 6 July 2009 |
| Martha Ellen Brass | 25 June 2018 |
| Eric Luciano Nicoli | 25 March 2019 |
| Martin James Gilbert | 23 March 2020 |
| Thomas Bjørn | 23 March 2020 |
| Benjamin Griffiths Bye | 13 July 2020 |
| Penelope Jane Avis | 10 November 2020 |
| David Alexander Howell | 30 November 2020 |
| Jay William Monahan | 29 January 2021 |
| Abdulla Saeed Juma Al Naboodah | 1 May 2023 |
| Grégory Hugues Havret | 10 March 2025 |
| Colin Stuart Montgomerie | 23 March 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did DP World Tour file?
Pga European Tour reported turnover of £356m in the year to December 2024. That was down 20.7% on £448m the year before.
It reported 347 employees. The year before it reported 344.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £29m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £24m the year before.
Staff costs came to £32m. That is an average of £92,000 a head. It ended the year with £58m at the bank and net assets of £39m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £356m | £448m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£29m (filed) | -£24m (filed) |
| Employees | 347 | 344 |
| Staff costs | £32m | £32m |
| Average staff cost per head | £92,000 | £94,000 |
| Bank and cash | £58m | £72m |
| Net assets | £39m | £48m |
| Interest paid | £3m | |
| Interest received | £3m | |
| Directors' pay | £3m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against DP World Tour?
Pga European Tour has registered 8 charges at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How DP World Tour compares
DP World Tour files as Pga European Tour, with turnover of £356m in its latest filed year.
Questions about DP World Tour
What does DP World Tour do?
The DP World Tour is the men's professional golf tour run by the European Tour group, which stages tournaments around the world. The group also runs the HotelPlanner Tour, the Staysure Legends Tour and the G4D Tour, and administers the Ryder Cup. The tour has operated since 1972, with a season-long ranking called the Race to Dubai and a Rolex Series of leading events. It earns from tournament sponsorship and commercial partners, with DP World as title partner, and from ticketing.
Who owns DP World Tour?
Pga European Tour has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does DP World Tour make?
Pga European Tour reported turnover of £356m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax loss of £29m.
How many people work at DP World Tour?
Pga European Tour reported 347 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs DP World Tour?
The Companies House register lists 14 current officers for Pga European Tour. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Pga European Tour's filings at Companies House, company number 01867610, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “DP World Tour: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/dp-world-tour/. Figures from Companies House filings for PGA EUROPEAN TOUR (01867610).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
The R&A v DP World Tour: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Formula One Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mercedes F1: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McLaren: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks