Community Fibre: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Community Fibre Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Jeffrey David Perlman. In the year to December 2025 Community Fibre Limited reported turnover of £112m.
- Registered name
- COMMUNITY FIBRE LIMITED
- Company number
- 07413288
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 20 October 2010
- Registered office area
- South West London
- Industry code on the register
- 61100: Telecommunications
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 6 July 2026
What does Community Fibre do?
Community Fibre is a broadband provider that builds and runs its own full-fibre network across London, selling fast home broadband direct to households. It makes money from monthly broadband subscriptions, alongside services for businesses. Its network connects both houses and blocks of flats, including social housing, working with councils and housing associations. It was founded in 2010 and serves only London.
In brief: full-fibre broadband · London only · own network · monthly subscriptions
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: communityfibre.co.uk.
Who owns Community Fibre?
The Companies House register records Jeffrey David Perlman as the person with significant control of Community Fibre Limited, company number 07413288.
The register names an individual, not a company, as its controller.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Community Fibre?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for Community Fibre Limited.
All 8 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Martin Harriman | 15 July 2019 |
| Graeme Ashley Oxby | 28 August 2019 |
| Olaf Klaus Meijer Swantee | 18 August 2020 |
| Max Fowinkel | 18 August 2020 |
| Benjamin James Terry | 22 May 2023 |
| Neil Eldridge Miller | 31 July 2024 |
| Josef Anselm Benedikt Wilhelm Maur | 25 April 2025 |
| Carl Ludwig Von Baumbach | 25 August 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Community Fibre file?
Community Fibre Limited reported turnover of £112m in the year to December 2025. That was up 47.9% on £76m the year before.
It reported 556 employees. The year before it reported 737.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £87m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £119m the year before.
Staff costs came to £21m. That is an average of £38,000 a head. It ended the year with £7m at the bank and net assets of -£115m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £112m | £76m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£87m (filed) | -£119m (filed) |
| Employees | 556 | 737 |
| Staff costs | £21m | £27m |
| Average staff cost per head | £38,000 | £37,000 |
| Bank and cash | £7m | £7m |
| Net assets | -£115m | -£60m |
| Interest paid | £61m | |
| Interest received | £8m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.2m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Community Fibre?
Community Fibre Limited has registered 4 charges at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| National Westminster Bank PLC | 6 December 2022 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Community Fibre files as Community Fibre Limited, whose person with significant control is Jeffrey David Perlman, with turnover of £112m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Community Fibre
What does Community Fibre do?
Community Fibre is a broadband provider that builds and runs its own full-fibre network across London, selling fast home broadband direct to households. It makes money from monthly broadband subscriptions, alongside services for businesses. Its network connects both houses and blocks of flats, including social housing, working with councils and housing associations. It was founded in 2010 and serves only London.
Who owns Community Fibre?
The Companies House register records Jeffrey David Perlman as the person with significant control of Community Fibre Limited.
How much does Community Fibre make?
Community Fibre Limited reported turnover of £112m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £87m.
How many people work at Community Fibre?
Community Fibre Limited reported 556 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Community Fibre?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for Community Fibre Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Community Fibre Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 07413288, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Community Fibre: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/community-fibre/. Figures from Companies House filings for COMMUNITY FIBRE LIMITED (07413288).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of broadband and mobile: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
BT: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Sky: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Virgin Media O2: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks