Cleo: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Cleo Ai Ltd. has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the year to December 2024 it reported turnover of £101m.
- Registered name
- CLEO AI LTD.
- Company number
- 09864205
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 9 November 2015
- Registered office area
- North London
- Industry code on the register
- 63990: Information service activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 3 July 2025
What does Cleo do?
Cleo is a personal finance app that uses an AI chatbot to help people budget, save and manage their money through conversation. It makes money mainly from paid subscriptions, which unlock features such as small cash advances and credit-building tools, while a basic version is free. It is known for its informal, humorous tone aimed at younger users, and most of its customers are in the United States. It was founded in London in 2016 by Barnaby Hussey-Yeo.
In brief: AI money app · budgeting and cash advances · subscriptions · founded in London, 2016
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: web.meetcleo.com.
Who owns Cleo?
Cleo Ai Ltd., company number 09864205, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Cleo?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Cleo Ai Ltd..
All 5 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Barnaby Hussey-Yeo | 9 November 2015 |
| Robert Warriner Moffat | 11 February 2019 |
| Tomas Leonardo Mendoza-Gutfreund | 11 June 2020 |
| Anthony Keusters | 5 April 2022 |
| Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited | 19 July 2022 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Cleo file?
Cleo Ai Ltd. reported turnover of £101m in the year to December 2024. That was up 105.9% on £49m the year before.
It reported 294 employees. The year before it reported 218.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £0.6m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £12m the year before.
Staff costs came to £32m. That is an average of £109,000 a head. It ended the year with £19m at the bank and net assets of £27m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £101m | £49m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£0.6m (filed) | -£12m (filed) |
| Employees | 294 | 218 |
| Staff costs | £32m | £21m |
| Average staff cost per head | £109,000 | £95,000 |
| Bank and cash | £19m | £24m |
| Net assets | £27m | £26m |
| Interest paid | £3m | |
| Interest received | £0.4m | |
| Directors' pay | £0.2m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Cleo?
Cleo Ai Ltd. has registered 6 charges at Companies House, of which 2 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Both outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Hsbc Innovation Bank Limited | 13 November 2023 |
| Silicon Valley Bank | 22 December 2020 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Cleo files as Cleo Ai Ltd., with turnover of £101m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Cleo
What does Cleo do?
Cleo is a personal finance app that uses an AI chatbot to help people budget, save and manage their money through conversation. It makes money mainly from paid subscriptions, which unlock features such as small cash advances and credit-building tools, while a basic version is free. It is known for its informal, humorous tone aimed at younger users, and most of its customers are in the United States. It was founded in London in 2016 by Barnaby Hussey-Yeo.
Who owns Cleo?
Cleo Ai Ltd. has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does Cleo make?
Cleo Ai Ltd. reported turnover of £101m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax loss of £0.6m.
How many people work at Cleo?
Cleo Ai Ltd. reported 294 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Cleo?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Cleo Ai Ltd.. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Cleo Ai Ltd.'s filings at Companies House, company number 09864205, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Cleo: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/cleo/. Figures from Companies House filings for CLEO AI LTD. (09864205).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the UK AI companies: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Google DeepMind: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Darktrace: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Quantexa: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks