Castore: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
J.Carter Sporting Club Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Mr Philip Beahon. In the 17 months to August 2025 J.Carter Sporting Club Limited reported turnover of £335m.
These accounts cover 17 months, not the usual 12, so Castore's turnover growth against the year before is not a like-for-like comparison.
- Registered name
- J.CARTER SPORTING CLUB LIMITED
- Company number
- 09670915
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 6 July 2015
- Registered office area
- Manchester
- Industry code on the register
- 47640: Retail trade
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- 17 months to August 2025, filed 2 May 2026
What does Castore do?
Castore is a British sportswear brand selling performance and leisure clothing, and making official kit for professional sports teams. It was founded in 2015 by brothers Tom and Phil Beahon. It sells mainly direct to customers through its website and its own shops, and sells replica team kit to fans under partnership deals with clubs. It positions itself at the premium end of the market. Its registered company is J.Carter Sporting Club Limited.
In brief: sportswear brand · premium performance clothing · team kit partnerships · online and own shops
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: castore.com.
Who owns Castore?
The Companies House register records Mr Philip Beahon as the person with significant control of J.Carter Sporting Club Limited, company number 09670915.
The register names an individual, not a company, as its controller.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Castore?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for J.Carter Sporting Club Limited.
All 5 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Philip Beahon | 6 July 2015 |
| Thomas Beahon | 6 July 2015 |
| Jason Paul Schretter | 20 September 2023 |
| Ashley Julian Reed | 28 August 2025 |
| Nicholas James Anderton | 26 August 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Castore file?
This accounting period ran for 17 months because the company changed its year end, so the figures are not directly comparable with a twelve-month year.
J.Carter Sporting Club Limited reported turnover of £335m in the 17 months to August 2025. That was up 75.8% on £190m the year before.
It reported 776 employees. The year before it reported 517.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £41m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £29m the year before.
Staff costs came to £36m. That is an average of £47,000 a head. It ended the year with £37m at the bank and net assets of £63m.
| Measure | Aug 2025 | Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £335m | £190m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£41m (filed) | -£29m (filed) |
| Employees | 776 | 517 |
| Staff costs | £36m | £17m |
| Average staff cost per head | £47,000 | £33,000 |
| Bank and cash | £37m | £98m |
| Net assets | £63m | £127m |
| Interest paid | £13m |
Read the accounts to August 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Castore?
J.Carter Sporting Club Limited has registered 7 charges at Companies House, of which 4 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 4 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Hsbc Corporate Trustee Company (UK) Limited (as Security Agent) | 24 December 2025 |
| Hsbc Corporate Trustee Company (UK) Limited as Security Agent | 4 October 2023 |
| Hsbc Corporate Trustee Company (UK) Limited as Security Agent | 9 December 2022 |
| Hsbc Corporate Trustee Company (UK) Limited as Security Agent | 2 September 2022 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Castore compares
Castore files as J.Carter Sporting Club Limited, whose person with significant control is Mr Philip Beahon, with turnover of £335m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Castore
What does Castore do?
Castore is a British sportswear brand selling performance and leisure clothing, and making official kit for professional sports teams. It was founded in 2015 by brothers Tom and Phil Beahon. It sells mainly direct to customers through its website and its own shops, and sells replica team kit to fans under partnership deals with clubs. It positions itself at the premium end of the market. Its registered company is J.Carter Sporting Club Limited.
Who owns Castore?
The Companies House register records Mr Philip Beahon as the person with significant control of J.Carter Sporting Club Limited.
How much does Castore make?
J.Carter Sporting Club Limited reported turnover of £335m in the 17 months to August 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £41m.
How many people work at Castore?
J.Carter Sporting Club Limited reported 776 employees in the 17 months to August 2025.
Who runs Castore?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for J.Carter Sporting Club Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from J.Carter Sporting Club Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 09670915, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Castore: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/castore/. Figures from Companies House filings for J.CARTER SPORTING CLUB LIMITED (09670915).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Gymshark v Castore: who is actually winning the activewear war?
Read →Battle
The battle of British activewear: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Gymshark: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Represent: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Lucy & Yak: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series