Butlin's: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Butlins Skyline Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Accuro Fiduciary Services Limited. It holds 75% or more of the company. In the year to December 2024 Butlins Skyline Limited reported turnover of £288m.
- Registered name
- BUTLINS SKYLINE LIMITED
- Company number
- 04011665
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 9 June 2000
- Registered office area
- Hemel Hempstead
- Industry code on the register
- 55300: Accommodation
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Small company accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 3 December 2025
What does Butlin's do?
Butlin's runs holiday resorts in Bognor Regis, Minehead and Skegness, selling family holidays, short breaks and day visits. Billy Butlin opened the first Butlin's holiday camp at Skegness in 1936. Guests book stays in hotels, apartments or caravans, and pay extra for dining plans and some activities. The price includes shows, fairgrounds and the Splash Waterworld pools, so the resorts compete with overseas package holidays as well as UK holiday parks.
In brief: holiday resorts · three UK sites · family holidays and short breaks · entertainment included
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: butlins.com.
Who owns Butlin's?
The Companies House register records Accuro Fiduciary Services Limited as the person with significant control of Butlins Skyline Limited, company number 04011665. Accuro Fiduciary Services Limited is itself company number 08709604. It holds 75% or more of the shares or voting rights. The control was notified on 19 October 2022.
That places Butlins Skyline Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Butlin's?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Butlins Skyline Limited.
All 2 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Jon David Hendry Pickup | 19 October 2022 |
| David Anthony Rowland Carter | 30 June 2023 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Butlin's file?
Butlins Skyline Limited reported turnover of £288m in the year to December 2024. That was down 1.8% on £293m the year before.
It reported 3,915 employees. The year before it reported 3,893.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £28m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £24m the year before.
Staff costs came to £98m. That is an average of £25,000 a head. It ended the year with £10m at the bank and net assets of £83m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £288m | £293m |
| Pre-tax profit | £28m (filed) | -£24m (filed) |
| Employees | 3,915 | 3,893 |
| Staff costs | £98m | £90m |
| Average staff cost per head | £25,000 | £23,000 |
| Bank and cash | £10m | £18m |
| Net assets | £83m | £13m |
| Interest paid | £14m | |
| Interest received | £0.3m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.5m |
Butlin's latest accounts are small company accounts. Small companies do not have to file turnover or a profit and loss account, so blank figures here mean the company was not required to publish them, not that they are zero.
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Butlin's?
Butlins Skyline Limited has registered 7 charges at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Ares Management Limited (As Security Agent for the Senior Secured Parties (as Defined in the Instrument)) | 9 November 2022 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Butlin's compares
Butlin's files as Butlins Skyline Limited, whose person with significant control is Accuro Fiduciary Services Limited, with turnover of £288m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Butlin's
What does Butlin's do?
Butlin's runs holiday resorts in Bognor Regis, Minehead and Skegness, selling family holidays, short breaks and day visits. Billy Butlin opened the first Butlin's holiday camp at Skegness in 1936. Guests book stays in hotels, apartments or caravans, and pay extra for dining plans and some activities. The price includes shows, fairgrounds and the Splash Waterworld pools, so the resorts compete with overseas package holidays as well as UK holiday parks.
Who owns Butlin's?
The Companies House register records Accuro Fiduciary Services Limited as the person with significant control of Butlins Skyline Limited. It holds 75% or more of the shares or voting rights.
How much does Butlin's make?
Butlins Skyline Limited reported turnover of £288m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax profit of £28m.
How many people work at Butlin's?
Butlins Skyline Limited reported 3,915 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Butlin's?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Butlins Skyline Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Butlins Skyline Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 04011665, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Butlin's: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/butlins/. Figures from Companies House filings for BUTLINS SKYLINE LIMITED (04011665).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Center Parcs or Butlin's: Forest luxury or budget chalets: which holiday giant takes home the real profits?
Read →Battle
The battle of the UK holiday parks: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
easyJet: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Jet2: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
TUI: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series