Betfred: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Done Brothers (Cash Betting) Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Betfred Group Limited. In the 17 months to March 2025 Done Brothers (Cash Betting) Limited reported turnover of £867m.
These accounts cover 17 months, not the usual 12, so Betfred's turnover growth against the year before is not a like-for-like comparison.
- Registered name
- DONE BROTHERS (CASH BETTING) LIMITED
- Company number
- 01277703
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 17 September 1976
- Registered office area
- Warrington
- Industry code on the register
- 92000: Gambling and betting activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- 17 months to March 2025, filed date not recorded
What does Betfred do?
Betfred is a bookmaker that takes bets on sport, horse racing and other events through its high street betting shops and online. It makes money from the margin on bets, plus online casino, bingo and gaming machine income. The business was founded in Salford in 1967 by brothers Fred and Peter Done, remains family-owned and is based in Warrington, Cheshire.
In brief: bookmaker · betting shops and online · family-owned · founded in Salford
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: betfred.com.
Who owns Betfred?
The Companies House register records Betfred Group Limited as the person with significant control of Done Brothers (Cash Betting) Limited, company number 01277703. Betfred Group Limited is itself company number 02578161.
That places Done Brothers (Cash Betting) Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Betfred?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Done Brothers (Cash Betting) Limited.
All 4 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Nicola Joan Barr | 6 October 2016 |
| Steven Longden | 2 December 2020 |
| Joanne Louise Whittaker | 21 September 2023 |
| Danielle Anne Johnson Hart | 1 January 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Betfred file?
This accounting period ran for 17 months because the company changed its year end, so the figures are not directly comparable with a twelve-month year.
Done Brothers (Cash Betting) Limited reported turnover of £867m in the 17 months to March 2025. That was up 100.7% on £432m the year before.
It reported 7,659 employees. The year before it reported 4,879.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £93m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £36m the year before.
Staff costs came to £303m. That is an average of £40,000 a head. It ended the year with £11m at the bank and net assets of £72m.
| Measure | Mar 2025 | Sep 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £867m | £432m |
| Pre-tax profit | £93m (filed) | -£36m (filed) |
| Employees | 7,659 | 4,879 |
| Staff costs | £303m | £160m |
| Average staff cost per head | £40,000 | £33,000 |
| Bank and cash | £11m | £13m |
| Net assets | £72m | £42m |
| Dividends paid | n/d | £48m |
| Interest paid | £1.7m | |
| Interest received | £1.0m | |
| Directors' pay | £2m |
Read the accounts to March 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Betfred?
Done Brothers (Cash Betting) Limited has registered 26 charges at Companies House, of which 2 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Both outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| National Westminister Bank PLC (As Security Trustee for the Secured Parties (as Defined in the Instrument)) | 14 October 2025 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC as Security Agent | 25 October 2022 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Betfred files as Done Brothers (Cash Betting) Limited, whose person with significant control is Betfred Group Limited, with turnover of £867m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Betfred
What does Betfred do?
Betfred is a bookmaker that takes bets on sport, horse racing and other events through its high street betting shops and online. It makes money from the margin on bets, plus online casino, bingo and gaming machine income. The business was founded in Salford in 1967 by brothers Fred and Peter Done, remains family-owned and is based in Warrington, Cheshire.
Who owns Betfred?
The Companies House register records Betfred Group Limited as the person with significant control of Done Brothers (Cash Betting) Limited.
How much does Betfred make?
Done Brothers (Cash Betting) Limited reported turnover of £867m in the 17 months to March 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £93m.
How many people work at Betfred?
Done Brothers (Cash Betting) Limited reported 7,659 employees in the 17 months to March 2025.
Who runs Betfred?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Done Brothers (Cash Betting) Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Done Brothers (Cash Betting) Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 01277703, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Betfred: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/betfred/. Figures from Companies House filings for DONE BROTHERS (CASH BETTING) LIMITED (01277703).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the bookmakers: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Bet365: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mitchells & Butlers: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greene King: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks