Bannatyne: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
The Bannatyne Group Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Mr Duncan Walker Bannatyne. In the year to December 2025 The Bannatyne Group Limited reported turnover of £158m.
- Registered name
- THE BANNATYNE GROUP LIMITED
- Company number
- 09618868
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 2 June 2015
- Registered office area
- Darlington
- Industry code on the register
- 93130: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 15 April 2026
What does Bannatyne do?
The Bannatyne Group runs health clubs, spas and hotels. Most of its income comes from health club memberships, with spa days, treatments and hotel stays on top, and its spas work in partnership with the skincare brand Elemis. It was founded by the entrepreneur Duncan Bannatyne.
In brief: health clubs, spas and hotels · membership income · founder-owned group
Source: Bannatyne's own website, retrieved 24 September 2026.
Who owns Bannatyne?
The Companies House register records Mr Duncan Walker Bannatyne as the person with significant control of The Bannatyne Group Limited, company number 09618868.
The register names an individual, not a company, as its controller.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Bannatyne?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for The Bannatyne Group Limited.
All 3 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Duncan Walker Bannatyne | 2 June 2015 |
| Karen Wilkinson | 1 July 2021 |
| Victoria Lyndsey Brown | 30 June 2022 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Bannatyne file?
The Bannatyne Group Limited reported turnover of £158m in the year to December 2025. That was up 5.5% on £150m the year before.
It reported 2,789 employees. The year before it reported 2,773.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £16m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £14m the year before.
Staff costs came to £59m. That is an average of £21,000 a head. It ended the year with £15m at the bank and net assets of £34m. It paid dividends of £6m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £158m | £150m |
| Pre-tax profit | £16m (filed) | £14m (filed) |
| Employees | 2,789 | 2,773 |
| Staff costs | £59m | £55m |
| Average staff cost per head | £21,000 | £20,000 |
| Bank and cash | £15m | £14m |
| Net assets | £34m | £28m |
| Dividends paid | £6m | |
| Interest paid | £11m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.0m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Bannatyne?
The Bannatyne Group Limited has registered 5 charges at Companies House, of which 5 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 5 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| National Westminster Bank PLC | 27 March 2026 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC | 22 September 2023 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC | 8 April 2021 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC | 6 November 2020 |
| The Royal Bank of Scotland PLC (As Security Trustee for the Secured Parties (as Defined in the Instrument)) | 28 December 2016 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Bannatyne files as The Bannatyne Group Limited, whose person with significant control is Mr Duncan Walker Bannatyne, with turnover of £158m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Bannatyne
What does Bannatyne do?
The Bannatyne Group runs health clubs, spas and hotels. Most of its income comes from health club memberships, with spa days, treatments and hotel stays on top, and its spas work in partnership with the skincare brand Elemis. It was founded by the entrepreneur Duncan Bannatyne.
Who owns Bannatyne?
The Companies House register records Mr Duncan Walker Bannatyne as the person with significant control of The Bannatyne Group Limited.
How much does Bannatyne make?
The Bannatyne Group Limited reported turnover of £158m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £16m.
How many people work at Bannatyne?
The Bannatyne Group Limited reported 2,789 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Bannatyne?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for The Bannatyne Group Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from The Bannatyne Group Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 09618868, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Bannatyne: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/bannatyne/. Figures from Companies House filings for THE BANNATYNE GROUP LIMITED (09618868).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the health clubs: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Nuffield Health: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
David Lloyd: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
PureGym: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks