Aldi: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Aldi Stores Limited has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the year to December 2024 it reported turnover of £18,125m.
- Registered name
- ALDI STORES LIMITED
- Company number
- 02321869
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 25 November 1988
- Registered office area
- Coventry
- Industry code on the register
- 47110: Retail trade
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 22 September 2025
What does Aldi do?
Aldi is a discount supermarket chain selling groceries and household goods, most of them under its own labels. It keeps prices low by stocking a small range, selling mainly own-brand products and running simple, efficient stores, all operated by the company itself. Its weekly Specialbuys add changing non-food lines. Aldi's UK business is part of the German Aldi Süd group and is based in Atherstone, Warwickshire.
In brief: discount supermarket · mostly own-label range · company-run stores · part of Aldi Süd
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: aldi.co.uk.
Who owns Aldi?
Aldi Stores Limited, company number 02321869, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Aldi?
The Companies House register lists 6 current officers for Aldi Stores Limited.
All 6 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Karl Peter Jansen | 1 January 2009 |
| Daniel Mark Austin Ronald | 20 July 2015 |
| Giles Hurley | 20 July 2015 |
| Julie Anne Ashfield | 28 September 2017 |
| Ruth Elizabeth Kelly | 1 January 2025 |
| Hayleigh Lupino | 14 October 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Aldi file?
Aldi Stores Limited reported turnover of £18,125m in the year to December 2024. That was up 1.3% on £17,888m the year before.
It reported 50,655 employees. The year before it reported 48,746.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £416m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £537m the year before.
Staff costs came to £1,603m. That is an average of £32,000 a head. It ended the year with £118m at the bank and net assets of £3,593m. It paid dividends of £250m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18,125m | £17,888m |
| Pre-tax profit | £416m (filed) | £537m (filed) |
| Employees | 50,655 | 48,746 |
| Staff costs | £1,603m | £1,447m |
| Average staff cost per head | £32,000 | £30,000 |
| Bank and cash | £118m | £217m |
| Net assets | £3,593m | £3,581m |
| Dividends paid | £250m | |
| Interest paid | £35m | |
| Interest received | £16m | |
| Directors' pay | £6m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 (PDF, Companies House) · every accounts filing
Are there any charges against Aldi?
Aldi Stores Limited has registered 28 charges at Companies House, of which 5 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 5 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| North East London Nhs Foundation Trust | 2 April 2026 |
| Cedarvale, C.C. Projects | 24 February 2025 |
| The Secretary of State for Defence | 3 November 2021 |
| The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government | 4 May 2017 |
| Strawson J4M8 Limited | 9 September 2016 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Aldi compares
Aldi files as Aldi Stores Limited, with turnover of £18,125m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Aldi
What does Aldi do?
Aldi is a discount supermarket chain selling groceries and household goods, most of them under its own labels. It keeps prices low by stocking a small range, selling mainly own-brand products and running simple, efficient stores, all operated by the company itself. Its weekly Specialbuys add changing non-food lines. Aldi's UK business is part of the German Aldi Süd group and is based in Atherstone, Warwickshire.
Who owns Aldi?
Aldi Stores Limited has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does Aldi make?
Aldi Stores Limited reported turnover of £18,125m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax profit of £416m.
How many people work at Aldi?
Aldi Stores Limited reported 50,655 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Aldi?
The Companies House register lists 6 current officers for Aldi Stores Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Aldi Stores Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 02321869, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Aldi: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/aldi/. Figures from Companies House filings for ALDI STORES LIMITED (02321869).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Aldi v Lidl: which is bigger on the accounts?
Read →Battle
The battle of the supermarkets: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Tesco: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Asda: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Lidl: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series