Zoopla: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Zoopla Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Houseful Limited. It holds 75% or more of the company. In the year to December 2024 Zoopla Limited reported turnover of £84m.
Zoopla has filed accounts for the year to 31 December 2025 at Companies House. Those figures are not yet in Spark Intel's data, so this page shows the previous year, to 31 December 2024. It will update when they are.
- Registered name
- ZOOPLA LIMITED
- Company number
- 06074771
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 30 January 2007
- Registered office area
- South East London
- Industry code on the register
- 62090: Computer programming, consultancy and related activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 29 September 2025
What does Zoopla do?
Zoopla is a property website where people search for homes to buy or rent across the UK and check estimated property values. It makes most of its money from subscriptions paid by estate agents, letting agents and housebuilders to list properties and reach buyers and tenants. It launched in 2008 and is part of Houseful, the property technology group that also provides software to estate agents.
In brief: property portal · sales and lettings listings · agent subscriptions · part of Houseful
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: zoopla.co.uk.
Who owns Zoopla?
The Companies House register records Houseful Limited as the person with significant control of Zoopla Limited, company number 06074771. Houseful Limited is itself company number 11632420. It holds 75% or more of the shares or voting rights. The control was notified on 1 November 2018.
That places Zoopla Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Zoopla?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Zoopla Limited.
All 2 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Samantha Fletcher | 22 December 2021 |
| Paul Adrian Whitehead | 6 June 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Zoopla file?
Zoopla Limited reported turnover of £84m in the year to December 2024. That was down 6.9% on £90m the year before.
It reported 356 employees. The year before it reported 388.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £5m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £19m the year before.
Staff costs came to £21m. That is an average of £60,000 a head. It ended the year with £11k at the bank and net assets of £199m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £84m | £90m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£5m (filed) | £19m (filed) |
| Employees | 356 | 388 |
| Staff costs | £21m | £24m |
| Average staff cost per head | £60,000 | £61,000 |
| Bank and cash | £11k | £9k |
| Net assets | £199m | £192m |
| Interest paid | £72k | |
| Directors' pay | £0.5m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Zoopla?
Zoopla Limited has registered 3 charges at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Rbc Europe Limited | 27 November 2018 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Zoopla compares
Zoopla files as Zoopla Limited, whose person with significant control is Houseful Limited, with turnover of £84m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Zoopla
What does Zoopla do?
Zoopla is a property website where people search for homes to buy or rent across the UK and check estimated property values. It makes most of its money from subscriptions paid by estate agents, letting agents and housebuilders to list properties and reach buyers and tenants. It launched in 2008 and is part of Houseful, the property technology group that also provides software to estate agents.
Who owns Zoopla?
The Companies House register records Houseful Limited as the person with significant control of Zoopla Limited. It holds 75% or more of the shares or voting rights.
How much does Zoopla make?
Zoopla Limited reported turnover of £84m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax loss of £5m.
How many people work at Zoopla?
Zoopla Limited reported 356 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Zoopla?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Zoopla Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Zoopla Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 06074771, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Zoopla: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/zoopla/. Figures from Companies House filings for ZOOPLA LIMITED (06074771).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Rightmove v Zoopla: who keeps more of every £100?
Read →Battle
The battle of the property and car portals: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
AO: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Autotrader: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
MONY Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series