MONY Group: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
MONY Group PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to December 2025 it reported turnover of £446m.
- Registered name
- MONY GROUP PLC
- Company number
- 06160943
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 14 March 2007
- Registered office area
- Chester
- Industry code on the register
- 70100: Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 11 May 2026
What does MONY Group do?
MONY Group runs price comparison and money-saving websites, including MoneySuperMarket, MoneySavingExpert, TravelSupermarket and the cashback site Quidco. It makes money mainly from fees paid by insurers, energy suppliers, banks and other providers when customers click through and buy a product. The group started as Moneysupermarket.com, founded in 1993, and is based in Ewloe in North Wales. MONY Group plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: price comparison · insurance, money, energy and travel · commission from providers · listed on the LSE
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: monygroup.com.
Who owns MONY Group?
MONY Group PLC, company number 06160943, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs MONY Group?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for MONY Group PLC.
All 9 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Sarah Warby | 1 June 2018 |
| Caroline Britton | 20 September 2019 |
| Peter Bernard Duffy | 1 September 2020 |
| Margaret Lesley Jones | 1 September 2021 |
| Rakesh Sharma | 3 October 2022 |
| Niall James McBride | 20 February 2023 |
| Mary Beth Christie | 14 July 2023 |
| Jonathan Michael Arundell Bewes | 1 July 2024 |
| Victoria Louise Hands | 27 February 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did MONY Group file?
MONY Group PLC reported turnover of £446m in the year to December 2025. That was up 1.6% on £439m the year before.
It reported 629 employees. The year before it reported 695.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £111m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £109m the year before.
Staff costs came to £57m. That is an average of £91,000 a head. It ended the year with £20m at the bank and net assets of £227m. It paid dividends of £67m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £446m | £439m |
| Pre-tax profit | £111m (filed) | £109m (filed) |
| Employees | 629 | 695 |
| Staff costs | £57m | £62m |
| Average staff cost per head | £91,000 | £89,000 |
| Bank and cash | £20m | £22m |
| Net assets | £227m | £240m |
| Dividends paid | £67m | £66m |
| Interest paid | £4m | |
| Interest received | £0.3m | |
| Directors' pay | £7m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against MONY Group?
MONY Group PLC has registered 1 charge at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
MONY Group files as MONY Group PLC, with turnover of £446m in its latest filed year.
Questions about MONY Group
What does MONY Group do?
MONY Group runs price comparison and money-saving websites, including MoneySuperMarket, MoneySavingExpert, TravelSupermarket and the cashback site Quidco. It makes money mainly from fees paid by insurers, energy suppliers, banks and other providers when customers click through and buy a product. The group started as Moneysupermarket.com, founded in 1993, and is based in Ewloe in North Wales. MONY Group plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns MONY Group?
MONY Group PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does MONY Group make?
MONY Group PLC reported turnover of £446m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £111m.
How many people work at MONY Group?
MONY Group PLC reported 629 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs MONY Group?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for MONY Group PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from MONY Group PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 06160943, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “MONY Group: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/mony-group/. Figures from Companies House filings for MONY GROUP PLC (06160943).
More from Spark Intel
Company profile
AO: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Autotrader: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Rightmove: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks