Welsh Water: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
DWR Cymru Cyfyngedig's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Dwr Cymru (Holdings) Limited. In the year to March 2025 DWR Cymru Cyfyngedig reported turnover of £916m.
Welsh Water has filed accounts for the year to 31 March 2026 at Companies House. Those figures are not yet in Spark Intel's data, so this page shows the previous year, to 31 March 2025. It will update when they are.
- Registered name
- DWR CYMRU CYFYNGEDIG
- Company number
- 02366777
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 1 April 1989
- Registered office area
- Cardiff
- Industry code on the register
- 36000: Water collection, treatment and supply
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Latest accounts
- Year to March 2025, filed 26 August 2025
What does Welsh Water do?
Welsh Water, or Dŵr Cymru, provides water supply and sewerage services to most of Wales and parts of neighbouring England. It earns money from customer bills, with prices and investment set by the regulator Ofwat. Unusually, it is owned by Glas Cymru, a company limited by guarantee with no shareholders, so any surplus is kept in the business for customers.
In brief: water and sewerage · Wales · Ofwat-regulated bills · not-for-shareholder ownership
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: dwrcymru.com.
Who owns Welsh Water?
The Companies House register records Dwr Cymru (Holdings) Limited as the person with significant control of DWR Cymru Cyfyngedig, company number 02366777. Dwr Cymru (Holdings) Limited is itself company number 03954867.
That places DWR Cymru Cyfyngedig inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Welsh Water?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for DWR Cymru Cyfyngedig.
All 10 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Debra Bowen Rees | 1 January 2020 |
| Mrs Jane Carolyn Hanson | 1 January 2021 |
| Nicola Joanne Foreman | 6 February 2023 |
| Darren Glyn James | 1 January 2025 |
| Alison Wilcox | 1 January 2025 |
| Darren Scott Pope | 1 January 2025 |
| Sir James David Bevan | 11 February 2025 |
| Roch Jean Guy Antoine Cheroux | 5 January 2026 |
| Michael John Jeavons | 11 June 2026 |
| David James Staziker | 11 June 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Welsh Water file?
DWR Cymru Cyfyngedig reported turnover of £916m in the year to March 2025. That was down 0.9% on £924m the year before.
It reported 4,047 employees. The year before it reported 3,790.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £152m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £238m the year before.
Staff costs came to £216m. That is an average of £53,000 a head. It ended the year with £620m at the bank and net assets of £1,358m.
| Measure | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £916m | £924m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£152m (filed) | -£238m (filed) |
| Employees | 4,047 | 3,790 |
| Staff costs | £216m | £194m |
| Average staff cost per head | £53,000 | £51,000 |
| Bank and cash | £620m | £147m |
| Net assets | £1,358m | £1,491m |
| Interest paid | £305m | |
| Interest received | £98m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.6m |
Read the accounts to March 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Welsh Water?
DWR Cymru Cyfyngedig has registered 3 charges at Companies House, of which 2 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Both outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Bankers Trustee Company Limited in Its Capacity as Dcc Security Trustee(As Defined) | 29 May 2001 |
| Bankers Trustee Company Limited as Dcc Security Trustee | 21 May 2001 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Welsh Water files as DWR Cymru Cyfyngedig, whose person with significant control is Dwr Cymru (Holdings) Limited, with turnover of £916m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Welsh Water
What does Welsh Water do?
Welsh Water, or Dŵr Cymru, provides water supply and sewerage services to most of Wales and parts of neighbouring England. It earns money from customer bills, with prices and investment set by the regulator Ofwat. Unusually, it is owned by Glas Cymru, a company limited by guarantee with no shareholders, so any surplus is kept in the business for customers.
Who owns Welsh Water?
The Companies House register records Dwr Cymru (Holdings) Limited as the person with significant control of DWR Cymru Cyfyngedig.
How much does Welsh Water make?
DWR Cymru Cyfyngedig reported turnover of £916m in the year to March 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £152m.
How many people work at Welsh Water?
DWR Cymru Cyfyngedig reported 4,047 employees in the year to March 2025.
Who runs Welsh Water?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for DWR Cymru Cyfyngedig. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from DWR Cymru Cyfyngedig's filings at Companies House, company number 02366777, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Welsh Water: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/welsh-water/. Figures from Companies House filings for DWR CYMRU CYFYNGEDIG (02366777).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the water companies: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Thames Water: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
United Utilities: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Severn Trent: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks