Superdrug: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Superdrug Stores PLC's person with significant control on the Companies House register is AS Watson (Health & Beauty UK) Limited. In the year to December 2025 Superdrug Stores PLC reported turnover of £1,720m.
- Registered name
- SUPERDRUG STORES PLC
- Company number
- 00807043
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 28 May 1964
- Registered office area
- Croydon
- Industry code on the register
- 47730: Retail trade
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 5 July 2026
What does Superdrug do?
Superdrug is a health and beauty retailer selling cosmetics, toiletries, fragrance and health products, including a large range under its own brand. It sells through its high street stores, many of which have a pharmacy, and online, where it also offers an online doctor service. Its Health & Beautycard loyalty scheme rewards regular customers. Superdrug is part of A.S. Watson, the retail arm of CK Hutchison.
In brief: health and beauty retailer · own-brand range · in-store pharmacies · part of A.S. Watson
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: superdrug.com.
Who owns Superdrug?
The Companies House register records AS Watson (Health & Beauty UK) Limited as the person with significant control of Superdrug Stores PLC, company number 00807043. AS Watson (Health & Beauty UK) Limited is itself company number 04051648.
That places Superdrug Stores PLC inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Superdrug?
The Companies House register lists 6 current officers for Superdrug Stores PLC.
All 6 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Dominic Kai Ming Lai | 21 October 2002 |
| Edith Shih | 21 October 2002 |
| Peter William Macnab | 20 May 2014 |
| Richard Alexander Fleming | 1 October 2015 |
| Scott John Blakemore | 11 May 2022 |
| Malina Man Lin Ngai | 26 August 2024 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Superdrug file?
Superdrug Stores PLC reported turnover of £1,720m in the year to December 2025. That was up 5.2% on £1,634m the year before.
It reported 15,037 employees. The year before it reported 14,479.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £144m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £137m the year before.
Staff costs came to £356m. That is an average of £24,000 a head. It ended the year with £235m at the bank and net assets of £471m. It paid dividends of £75m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,720m | £1,634m |
| Pre-tax profit | £144m (filed) | £137m (filed) |
| Employees | 15,037 | 14,479 |
| Staff costs | £356m | £324m |
| Average staff cost per head | £24,000 | £22,000 |
| Bank and cash | £235m | £201m |
| Net assets | £471m | £440m |
| Dividends paid | £75m | £45m |
| Interest paid | £18m | |
| Interest received | £7m | |
| Directors' pay | £4m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
How Superdrug compares
Superdrug files as Superdrug Stores PLC, whose person with significant control is AS Watson (Health & Beauty UK) Limited, with turnover of £1,720m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Superdrug
What does Superdrug do?
Superdrug is a health and beauty retailer selling cosmetics, toiletries, fragrance and health products, including a large range under its own brand. It sells through its high street stores, many of which have a pharmacy, and online, where it also offers an online doctor service. Its Health & Beautycard loyalty scheme rewards regular customers. Superdrug is part of A.S. Watson, the retail arm of CK Hutchison.
Who owns Superdrug?
The Companies House register records AS Watson (Health & Beauty UK) Limited as the person with significant control of Superdrug Stores PLC.
How much does Superdrug make?
Superdrug Stores PLC reported turnover of £1,720m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £144m.
How many people work at Superdrug?
Superdrug Stores PLC reported 15,037 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Superdrug?
The Companies House register lists 6 current officers for Superdrug Stores PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Superdrug Stores PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 00807043, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Superdrug: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/superdrug/. Figures from Companies House filings for SUPERDRUG STORES PLC (00807043).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Boots v Superdrug: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
M&S: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
JD Sports: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
John Lewis: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks