Stena Line: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Stena Line Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Stena Line (Uk) Ltd. In the year to December 2025 Stena Line Limited reported turnover of £591m.
- Registered name
- STENA LINE LIMITED
- Company number
- 01402237
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 28 November 1978
- Registered office area
- LLandudno
- Industry code on the register
- 50100: Water transport
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 1 May 2026
What does Stena Line do?
Stena Line runs passenger and freight ferries, with UK routes across the Irish Sea and between Harwich and the Hook of Holland. It earns money from passenger fares, vehicle crossings and on-board spending, and from carrying lorries and freight for hauliers. The company was founded in Gothenburg, Sweden, in 1962 and is part of Stena AB, a privately owned Swedish group.
In brief: ferry operator · Irish Sea and North Sea routes · passengers and freight · Swedish-owned
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: stenaline.co.uk.
Who owns Stena Line?
The Companies House register records Stena Line (Uk) Ltd as the person with significant control of Stena Line Limited, company number 01402237. Stena Line (Uk) Ltd is itself company number 02454575.
That places Stena Line Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Stena Line?
The Companies House register lists 7 current officers for Stena Line Limited.
All 7 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Anna Marica Derenstrand | 13 October 2014 |
| Ulf Niklas Martensson | 13 October 2014 |
| Ian James Hampton | 20 August 2018 |
| Douglas Alexander Gray | 22 October 2019 |
| Sindo Dominic Fernandez-Ares | 30 November 2021 |
| Douglas Alexander Gray | 1 December 2022 |
| Robert Paul Grant | 1 June 2024 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Stena Line file?
Stena Line Limited reported turnover of £591m in the year to December 2025. That was down 2.0% on £603m the year before.
It reported 2,244 employees. The year before it reported 2,167.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £37m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £42m the year before.
Staff costs came to £103m. That is an average of £46,000 a head. It ended the year with £27m at the bank and net assets of £135m. It paid dividends of £15m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £591m | £603m |
| Pre-tax profit | £37m (filed) | £42m (filed) |
| Employees | 2,244 | 2,167 |
| Staff costs | £103m | £98m |
| Average staff cost per head | £46,000 | £45,000 |
| Bank and cash | £27m | £33m |
| Net assets | £135m | £106m |
| Dividends paid | £15m | |
| Interest paid | £2m | |
| Interest received | £4m | |
| Directors' pay | £0.8m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Stena Line?
Stena Line Limited has registered 34 charges at Companies House, of which 17 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 17 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Svenska Handelsbanken Ab (Publ) as Security Agent for the Finance Parties | 23 December 2025 |
| Xiang I31 International Ship Lease Co., Limited | 2 December 2025 |
| Stena Ropax Limited | 1 December 2025 |
| Xiang CR7 Ireland International Ship Lease Company., Limited | 23 July 2025 |
| Stena Ropax Cyprus Eur Limited | 22 May 2025 |
| Stena North Sea Limited | 24 February 2025 |
| Stena North Sea Limited | 24 February 2025 |
| Stena Ropax Cyprus Gbp Limited | 16 April 2024 |
| Stena Ropax Cyprus Gbp Limited | 19 March 2024 |
| Jiagui International Ship Lease Co., Limited | 6 January 2023 |
| Jiahe International Ship Lease Co., Limited | 3 January 2023 |
| Jiafu International Ship Lease Co., Limited | 25 November 2019 |
| Stena Ropax Limited | 28 September 2018 |
| Stena North Sea Limited | 1 February 2018 |
| Stena North Sea Limited | 1 February 2018 |
| Kfw Ipex-Bank Gmbh | 13 October 2010 |
| Kfw Ipex-Bank Gmbh | 13 October 2010 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Stena Line files as Stena Line Limited, whose person with significant control is Stena Line (Uk) Ltd, with turnover of £591m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Stena Line
What does Stena Line do?
Stena Line runs passenger and freight ferries, with UK routes across the Irish Sea and between Harwich and the Hook of Holland. It earns money from passenger fares, vehicle crossings and on-board spending, and from carrying lorries and freight for hauliers. The company was founded in Gothenburg, Sweden, in 1962 and is part of Stena AB, a privately owned Swedish group.
Who owns Stena Line?
The Companies House register records Stena Line (Uk) Ltd as the person with significant control of Stena Line Limited.
How much does Stena Line make?
Stena Line Limited reported turnover of £591m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £37m.
How many people work at Stena Line?
Stena Line Limited reported 2,244 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Stena Line?
The Companies House register lists 7 current officers for Stena Line Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Stena Line Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 01402237, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Stena Line: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/stena-line/. Figures from Companies House filings for STENA LINE LIMITED (01402237).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the ferry operators: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Heathrow: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
GWR: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Manchester Airports Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks