Speedy Hire: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Speedy Hire PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to March 2026 it reported turnover of £416m.
- Registered name
- SPEEDY HIRE PLC
- Company number
- 00927680
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 22 February 1968
- Registered office area
- Warrington
- Industry code on the register
- 77390: Rental and leasing activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to March 2026, filed 13 August 2026
What does Speedy Hire do?
Speedy Hire rents tools, plant and equipment to construction, infrastructure and industrial customers across the UK and Ireland. It earns money from hire charges, with added income from selling consumables, testing, inspection and training services. Customers range from large contractors and utilities to smaller trades, served through a depot network and online. The company is based in Newton-le-Willows, Merseyside, and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: tool and equipment hire · construction and infrastructure · UK and Ireland · listed
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: speedyservices.com.
Who owns Speedy Hire?
Speedy Hire PLC, company number 00927680, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Speedy Hire?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for Speedy Hire PLC.
All 8 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| David James Buchanan Shearer | 9 September 2016 |
| Neil John Hunt | 30 March 2017 |
| Rhian Helen Bartlett | 1 June 2019 |
| Shatish Damodar Dasani | 1 February 2021 |
| Carol Kavanagh | 1 June 2021 |
| Daniel John Evans | 1 October 2022 |
| Judith Cottrell | 1 July 2026 |
| Andrew James McNaughton | 1 July 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Speedy Hire file?
Speedy Hire PLC reported turnover of £416m in the year to March 2026. That was down 0.1% on £417m the year before.
It reported 3,318 employees. The year before it reported 3,335.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £32m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £1.5m the year before.
Staff costs came to £141m. That is an average of £42,000 a head. It ended the year with £14m at the bank and net assets of £128m. It paid dividends of £12m.
| Measure | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £416m | £417m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£32m (filed) | -£1.5m (filed) |
| Employees | 3,318 | 3,335 |
| Staff costs | £141m | £136m |
| Average staff cost per head | £42,000 | £41,000 |
| Bank and cash | £14m | £2m |
| Net assets | £128m | £162m |
| Dividends paid | £12m | £12m |
| Interest paid | £19m | |
| Interest received | £0.3m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.3m |
Read the accounts to March 2026 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Speedy Hire?
Speedy Hire PLC has registered 27 charges at Companies House, of which 2 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Both outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Lloyds Bank PLC as Security Agent | 30 April 2025 |
| Lloyds Bank PLC as Security Agent | 30 April 2025 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Speedy Hire files as Speedy Hire PLC, with turnover of £416m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Speedy Hire
What does Speedy Hire do?
Speedy Hire rents tools, plant and equipment to construction, infrastructure and industrial customers across the UK and Ireland. It earns money from hire charges, with added income from selling consumables, testing, inspection and training services. Customers range from large contractors and utilities to smaller trades, served through a depot network and online. The company is based in Newton-le-Willows, Merseyside, and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns Speedy Hire?
Speedy Hire PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does Speedy Hire make?
Speedy Hire PLC reported turnover of £416m in the year to March 2026. It filed a pre-tax loss of £32m.
How many people work at Speedy Hire?
Speedy Hire PLC reported 3,318 employees in the year to March 2026.
Who runs Speedy Hire?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for Speedy Hire PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Speedy Hire PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 00927680, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Speedy Hire: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/speedy-hire/. Figures from Companies House filings for SPEEDY HIRE PLC (00927680).
More from Spark Intel
Company profile
Balfour Beatty: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Barratt Redrow: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Kier: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks