Rightmove: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Rightmove PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to December 2025 it reported turnover of £425m.
- Registered name
- RIGHTMOVE PLC
- Company number
- 06426485
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 14 November 2007
- Registered office area
- Milton Keynes
- Industry code on the register
- 62090: Computer programming, consultancy and related activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 23 June 2026
What does Rightmove do?
Rightmove is a property website where people search for homes to buy or rent across the UK. Estate agents, letting agents and housebuilders pay monthly subscriptions to advertise their properties, with extra fees for greater prominence and data tools, which is how the company makes most of its money. It was founded in 2000 and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: property portal · sales and lettings listings · agent subscriptions · listed
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: rightmove.co.uk.
Who owns Rightmove?
Rightmove PLC, company number 06426485, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Rightmove?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for Rightmove PLC.
All 9 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Jacqueline De Rojas | 30 December 2016 |
| Lorna Mona Tilbian | 1 February 2018 |
| Amit Tiwari | 1 July 2019 |
| Andrew Raymond Fisher | 1 January 2020 |
| Carolyn Pollard | 28 September 2022 |
| Johan Svanstrom | 20 February 2023 |
| Kriti Sharma | 25 July 2023 |
| Ruaridh Christian Macnachtan Hook | 15 September 2024 |
| Amanda James | 9 May 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Rightmove file?
Rightmove PLC reported turnover of £425m in the year to December 2025. That was up 9.0% on £390m the year before.
It reported 900 employees. The year before it reported 861.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £290m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £258m the year before.
Staff costs came to £79m. That is an average of £88,000 a head. It ended the year with £37m at the bank and net assets of £82m. It paid dividends of £79m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £425m | £390m |
| Pre-tax profit | £290m (filed) | £258m (filed) |
| Employees | 900 | 861 |
| Staff costs | £79m | £73m |
| Average staff cost per head | £88,000 | £85,000 |
| Bank and cash | £37m | £36m |
| Net assets | £82m | £81m |
| Dividends paid | £79m | £72m |
| Interest paid | £0.6m | |
| Interest received | £3m | |
| Directors' pay | £3m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
How Rightmove compares
Rightmove files as Rightmove PLC, with turnover of £425m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Rightmove
What does Rightmove do?
Rightmove is a property website where people search for homes to buy or rent across the UK. Estate agents, letting agents and housebuilders pay monthly subscriptions to advertise their properties, with extra fees for greater prominence and data tools, which is how the company makes most of its money. It was founded in 2000 and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns Rightmove?
Rightmove PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does Rightmove make?
Rightmove PLC reported turnover of £425m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £290m.
How many people work at Rightmove?
Rightmove PLC reported 900 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Rightmove?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for Rightmove PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Rightmove PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 06426485, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Rightmove: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/rightmove/. Figures from Companies House filings for RIGHTMOVE PLC (06426485).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Rightmove v Zoopla: who keeps more of every £100?
Read →VS Series
Autotrader v Rightmove: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Battle
The battle of the property and car portals: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
AO: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Autotrader: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
MONY Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles