Pact Coffee: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Your Grind Ltd's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Mr Stephen Ross Rapoport. In the year to December 2024 Your Grind Ltd reported turnover of £13m.
- Registered name
- YOUR GRIND LTD
- Company number
- 08199187
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 3 September 2012
- Registered office area
- South East London
- Industry code on the register
- 47910: Retail trade
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Medium-sized company accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 26 September 2025
What does Pact Coffee do?
Pact Coffee is a coffee subscription business that roasts speciality coffee and posts it to customers' homes. Founded in London in 2012, it roasts coffee shortly before dispatch, and subscribers can skip, pause or cancel deliveries. It buys its coffee directly from growers and also sells pods and brewing equipment. Through Pact Coffee for Business it supplies workplaces, cafés, hotels and restaurants.
In brief: coffee subscription · own roastery · direct from growers · business supply
Source: Pact Coffee's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Pact Coffee?
The Companies House register records Mr Stephen Ross Rapoport as the person with significant control of Your Grind Ltd, company number 08199187.
The register names an individual, not a company, as its controller.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Pact Coffee?
The Companies House register lists 7 current officers for Your Grind Ltd.
All 7 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Stephen Ross Rapoport | 16 October 2014 |
| Paul Henry Turton | 20 November 2017 |
| Christopher Derek Bull | 1 May 2018 |
| Lisa Anne Rodwell | 29 June 2018 |
| Nick Curran | 12 February 2020 |
| Sophie Louise Sheach Reid | 24 April 2025 |
| Brian Ralph Harrison | 16 October 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Pact Coffee file?
Your Grind Ltd reported turnover of £13m in the year to December 2024. That was up 12.1% on £12m the year before.
It reported 70 employees. The year before it reported 69.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £0.1m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £32k the year before.
Staff costs came to £3m. That is an average of £42,000 a head. It ended the year with £0.8m at the bank and net assets of £0.4m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13m | £12m |
| Pre-tax profit | £0.1m (filed) | £32k (filed) |
| Employees | 70 | 69 |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3m |
| Average staff cost per head | £42,000 | £40,000 |
| Bank and cash | £0.8m | £1.0m |
| Net assets | £0.4m | £0.2m |
| Interest paid | £86k | |
| Directors' pay | £0.3m |
Pact Coffee's latest accounts are medium-sized company accounts. Medium-sized companies may leave some detail out of their accounts, so some figures may be missing.
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Pact Coffee?
Your Grind Ltd has registered 1 charge at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Barclays Bank PLC | 6 February 2017 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Pact Coffee files as Your Grind Ltd, whose person with significant control is Mr Stephen Ross Rapoport, with turnover of £13m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Pact Coffee
What does Pact Coffee do?
Pact Coffee is a coffee subscription business that roasts speciality coffee and posts it to customers' homes. Founded in London in 2012, it roasts coffee shortly before dispatch, and subscribers can skip, pause or cancel deliveries. It buys its coffee directly from growers and also sells pods and brewing equipment. Through Pact Coffee for Business it supplies workplaces, cafés, hotels and restaurants.
Who owns Pact Coffee?
The Companies House register records Mr Stephen Ross Rapoport as the person with significant control of Your Grind Ltd.
How much does Pact Coffee make?
Your Grind Ltd reported turnover of £13m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax profit of £0.1m.
How many people work at Pact Coffee?
Your Grind Ltd reported 70 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Pact Coffee?
The Companies House register lists 7 current officers for Your Grind Ltd. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Your Grind Ltd's filings at Companies House, company number 08199187, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Pact Coffee: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/pact-coffee/. Figures from Companies House filings for YOUR GRIND LTD (08199187).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the UK coffee roasters: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
MyProtein: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Taylors of Harrogate: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Huel: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks