Next: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Next PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to January 2026 it reported turnover of £6,901m.
- Registered name
- NEXT PLC
- Company number
- 04412362
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 9 April 2002
- Registered office area
- Leicester
- Industry code on the register
- 70100: Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to January 2026, filed 2 June 2026
What does Next do?
Next is a fashion and home retailer, selling its own-brand clothing, footwear and homeware through its shops and website. Its website also sells hundreds of other brands, and it runs the online operations of other fashion brands for a fee. Many customers pay through its own credit account. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: fashion and home retailer · own brand plus other brands online · shops and website · listed
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: nextplc.co.uk.
Who owns Next?
Next PLC, company number 04412362, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Next?
The Companies House register lists 13 current officers for Next PLC.
All 13 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Simon Adam Lord Wolfson Of Aspley Guise | 9 September 2002 |
| Michael Roney | 14 February 2017 |
| Richard Simon Vaughan Papp | 14 May 2018 |
| Tristia Adele Harrison | 25 September 2018 |
| Thomas Nicholas Hall | 13 July 2020 |
| Soumen Das | 1 September 2021 |
| Jeremy Paul Stakol | 3 April 2023 |
| Amy Stirling | 2 April 2024 |
| Venetia Butterfield | 2 April 2024 |
| Jonathan Neil Blanchard | 26 July 2024 |
| Hannah Woodall-Pagan | 26 September 2025 |
| Annette Elizabeth Court | 1 March 2026 |
| Jenifer Mary Mundy | 1 April 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Next file?
Next PLC reported turnover of £6,901m in the year to January 2026. That was up 12.8% on £6,118m the year before.
It reported 31,589 employees. The year before it reported 50,743.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £1,193m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £987m the year before.
Staff costs came to £1,290m. That is an average of £41,000 a head. It ended the year with £96m at the bank and net assets of £1,781m. It paid dividends of £289m.
| Measure | Jan 2026 | Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,901m | £6,118m |
| Pre-tax profit | £1,193m (filed) | £987m (filed) |
| Employees | 31,589 | 50,743 |
| Staff costs | £1,290m | £1,164m |
| Average staff cost per head | £41,000 | £23,000 |
| Bank and cash | £96m | £200m |
| Net assets | £1,781m | £1,636m |
| Dividends paid | £289m | £258m |
| Interest paid | £97m | |
| Interest received | £11m | |
| Directors' pay | £23m |
Read the accounts to January 2026 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Next?
Next PLC has registered 1 charge at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Barclays Bank PLC | 4 April 2022 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Next files as Next PLC, with turnover of £6,901m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Next
What does Next do?
Next is a fashion and home retailer, selling its own-brand clothing, footwear and homeware through its shops and website. Its website also sells hundreds of other brands, and it runs the online operations of other fashion brands for a fee. Many customers pay through its own credit account. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns Next?
Next PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does Next make?
Next PLC reported turnover of £6,901m in the year to January 2026. It filed a pre-tax profit of £1,193m.
How many people work at Next?
Next PLC reported 31,589 employees in the year to January 2026.
Who runs Next?
The Companies House register lists 13 current officers for Next PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Next PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 04412362, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Next: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/next/. Figures from Companies House filings for NEXT PLC (04412362).
More from Spark Intel
Company profile
M&S: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
JD Sports: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
John Lewis: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks