Miller Homes: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Miller Homes Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Miller Homes Holdings Limited. In the year to December 2024 Miller Homes Limited reported turnover of £1,054m.
- Registered name
- MILLER HOMES LIMITED
- Company number
- SC255429
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 5 September 2003
- Registered office area
- Edinburgh
- Industry code on the register
- 41201: Construction of buildings
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 13 October 2025
What does Miller Homes do?
Miller Homes is a housebuilder that builds family homes on developments across Scotland, the north of England and the Midlands. It makes money from selling homes to private buyers, with affordable homes built for housing associations on many of its sites. It was founded in Edinburgh in 1934 and focuses on suburban family housing rather than city-centre apartments. It is owned by the private equity firm Apollo.
In brief: housebuilder · family homes · Scotland, northern England and Midlands · owned by Apollo
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: millerhomes.co.uk.
Who owns Miller Homes?
The Companies House register records Miller Homes Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Miller Homes Limited, company number SC255429. Miller Homes Holdings Limited is itself company number SC255430.
That places Miller Homes Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Miller Homes?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Miller Homes Limited.
All 5 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Stewart Alan Lynes | 1 November 2019 |
| Benjamin Massey | 28 August 2025 |
| David Thomas McGrath | 28 August 2025 |
| Mrs Bethany Ford | 31 January 2026 |
| Graeme Kenneth Gibson | 1 April 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Miller Homes file?
Miller Homes Limited reported turnover of £1,054m in the year to December 2024. That was up 4.8% on £1,006m the year before.
It reported 1,118 employees. The year before it reported 1,148.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £150m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £150m the year before.
Staff costs came to £91m. That is an average of £81,000 a head. It ended the year with £171m at the bank and net assets of £1,084m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,054m | £1,006m |
| Pre-tax profit | £150m (filed) | £150m (filed) |
| Employees | 1,118 | 1,148 |
| Staff costs | £91m | £85m |
| Average staff cost per head | £81,000 | £74,000 |
| Bank and cash | £171m | £96m |
| Net assets | £1,084m | £955m |
| Interest paid | £10m | |
| Interest received | £13m | |
| Directors' pay | £2m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Miller Homes?
Miller Homes Limited has registered 82 charges at Companies House, of which 62 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 62 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Omnivale Limited | 9 July 2026 |
| Ernest V. Waddington Limited as Security Trustee | 22 June 2026 |
| Defensor Trustees Limited (As Executors-Nominate of the Late Alistair Scott Tinto) | 8 June 2026 |
| Gerald Elliot Kerven | 15 April 2026 |
| Stonebridge Homes Limited | 2 April 2026 |
| The Right Honourable Harry Ronald Neil Primrose Lord Rosebery | 1 April 2026 |
| Kathryn Tubb and Gladman Developments Limited | 9 February 2026 |
| Gladman Developments Limited (Company Number 03341567) | 14 January 2026 |
| Empire Knight Group Limited | 24 December 2025 |
| Countryside Properties (UK) Limited | 24 December 2025 |
| Scottish Ministers | 3 December 2025 |
| Banks Property Development Limited | 24 November 2025 |
| Allan Water Homes Limited | 29 October 2025 |
| Sue Gp LLP (For and on Behalf of Sue Developments LP), Sue Gp Nominee Limited | 26 September 2025 |
| The Church of Scotland General Trustees | 24 September 2025 |
| The Secretary of State for Defence | 21 July 2025 |
| The White Hills Park Trust LTD | 8 July 2025 |
| The Right Honourable Harry Ronald Neil Primrose, Lord Rosebery | 6 May 2025 |
| Ruth Marion Brooksbank Robbins, Jonathan Brian Gater | 6 March 2025 |
| West Dunbartonshire Council | 16 January 2025 |
| Thames Valley Housing Association Limited | 7 January 2025 |
| Shawfair LLP | 6 January 2025 |
| Empire Knight Group Limited | 10 December 2024 |
| North Northamptonshire Council and Stanton Cross Developments LLP | 9 December 2024 |
| Charles Gilchrist Clark-Maxwell, John Andrew Forbes Clark-Maxwell, Simon Balfour Reid, Elspeth Mary Reid | 21 November 2024 |
| Bryan Renshaw, Ian Renshaw, Catesby Strategic Land Limited | 11 November 2024 |
| Ac Lloyd Homes Limited | 4 November 2024 |
| Universities Superannuation Scheme Limited | 11 October 2024 |
| Thomas Michael Chapman, Douglas Patrick Chapman | 27 June 2024 |
| Walker Group Springfield Holdings Limited (Company Number SC146690) | 14 June 2024 |
| Hyperion Ventures | 28 May 2024 |
| Carolyn Mary Lifford | 2 April 2024 |
| Central Bedfordshire Council | 26 March 2024 |
| Urban&Civic Middlebeck Limited | 12 March 2024 |
| Paul Michael Heygate, Arthur Robert Heygate, Sarah Elizabeth Kreckler | 13 February 2024 |
| Siglion Developments LLP | 10 January 2024 |
| Michael Mcmahon, David William Houghton, Julie Margaret Houghton, Barry Dawson | 2 January 2024 |
| North Northamptonshire Council and Stanton Cross Developments LLP | 19 December 2023 |
| Wolverhampton City Council | 17 October 2023 |
| Parkers of Leicester Limited | 2 October 2023 |
| Paul Michael Heygate, Arthur Robert Heygate, Sarah Elizabeth Kreckler | 4 August 2023 |
| Paul Michael Heygate, Arthur Robert Heygate, Sarah Elizabeth Kreckler | 22 December 2022 |
| William Philip Vernon Franklin, Sara Poulton and Robin David Warner Smith and Philip Thomas Deacon Smith. | 6 December 2022 |
| Gleeson Land Limited, Miller Homes Limited | 5 October 2022 |
| Avant Homes (England) Limited | 30 September 2022 |
| Ann Rachel Dow | 22 September 2022 |
| The Scottish Ministers | 20 July 2022 |
| The Church Commissioners for England | 30 June 2022 |
| Hsbc Bank PLC as Security Agent | 10 May 2022 |
| Tiviot Way Investments Limited | 9 March 2022 |
| Chamberlain Bell Developments LTD | 12 January 2022 |
| The Council of the Borough of Middlesbrough | 7 January 2022 |
| Paul Michael Heygate | 21 December 2021 |
| The Secretary State for Defence | 21 December 2021 |
| West Dunbartonshire Council | 26 November 2021 |
| Walker Holdings (Scotland) Limited | 26 October 2021 |
| West Craigs Limited | 20 October 2021 |
| West Dunbartonshire Council | 14 October 2021 |
| John Lynch (Builders) Limited | 28 September 2021 |
| Scottish Enterprise Fife, Scottish Enterprise | 17 September 2021 |
| Gleeson Strategic Land Limited | 27 August 2021 |
| Rodney Arthur Poore, Peter Malcolm Browning, Timothy Mark Browning, Charles Edmund Browning | 27 August 2021 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Miller Homes files as Miller Homes Limited, whose person with significant control is Miller Homes Holdings Limited, with turnover of £1,054m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Miller Homes
What does Miller Homes do?
Miller Homes is a housebuilder that builds family homes on developments across Scotland, the north of England and the Midlands. It makes money from selling homes to private buyers, with affordable homes built for housing associations on many of its sites. It was founded in Edinburgh in 1934 and focuses on suburban family housing rather than city-centre apartments. It is owned by the private equity firm Apollo.
Who owns Miller Homes?
The Companies House register records Miller Homes Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Miller Homes Limited.
How much does Miller Homes make?
Miller Homes Limited reported turnover of £1,054m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax profit of £150m.
How many people work at Miller Homes?
Miller Homes Limited reported 1,118 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Miller Homes?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Miller Homes Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Miller Homes Limited's filings at Companies House, company number SC255429, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Miller Homes: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/miller-homes/. Figures from Companies House filings for MILLER HOMES LIMITED (SC255429).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the housebuilders: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Balfour Beatty: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Barratt Redrow: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Kier: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks