Howdens: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Howden Joinery Group PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to December 2025 it reported turnover of £2,418m.
- Registered name
- HOWDEN JOINERY GROUP PLC
- Company number
- 02128710
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 7 May 1987
- Registered office area
- n/d
- Industry code on the register
- 70100: Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 4 June 2026
What does Howdens do?
Howdens supplies fitted kitchens, joinery and related products to builders and tradespeople, selling from a network of local depots rather than to the general public. It makes money on the kitchens, doors, flooring and appliances that trade customers buy on credit accounts and fit for their own clients. Each depot holds stock locally, and the company makes many of its kitchen cabinets in its own UK factories. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: trade-only kitchen supplier · local depots · makes its own cabinets · listed
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: howdenjoinery.com.
Who owns Howdens?
Howden Joinery Group PLC, company number 02128710, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Howdens?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for Howden Joinery Group PLC.
All 10 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Forbes McNaughton | 30 May 2014 |
| William Andrew Livingston | 2 April 2018 |
| Louise Helen Provan | 1 November 2019 |
| Peter John Ventress | 1 July 2022 |
| Louis Leslie Alexander Eperjesi | 1 June 2023 |
| Vanda Murray | 1 February 2024 |
| Suzy Efua Gloria Anne Hester | 1 July 2024 |
| Roisin Helen Currie | 1 July 2024 |
| Timothy Ralph Henry Lodge | 1 January 2025 |
| Jacqueline Wynn Callaway | 2 June 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Howdens file?
Howden Joinery Group PLC reported turnover of £2,418m in the year to December 2025. That was up 4.1% on £2,322m the year before.
The year before it reported 12,607.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £345m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £328m the year before.
It ended the year with £345m at the bank and net assets of £1,191m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,418m | £2,322m |
| Pre-tax profit | £345m (filed) | £328m (filed) |
| Employees | n/d | 12,607 |
| Staff costs | n/d | £688m |
| Average staff cost per head | n/d | £55,000 |
| Bank and cash | £345m | £344m |
| Net assets | £1,191m | £1,129m |
| Dividends paid | n/d | £116m |
| Interest paid | £24m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Howdens?
Howden Joinery Group PLC has registered 7 charges at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Howdens compares
Howdens files as Howden Joinery Group PLC, with turnover of £2,418m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Howdens
What does Howdens do?
Howdens supplies fitted kitchens, joinery and related products to builders and tradespeople, selling from a network of local depots rather than to the general public. It makes money on the kitchens, doors, flooring and appliances that trade customers buy on credit accounts and fit for their own clients. Each depot holds stock locally, and the company makes many of its kitchen cabinets in its own UK factories. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns Howdens?
Howden Joinery Group PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does Howdens make?
Howden Joinery Group PLC reported turnover of £2,418m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £345m.
Who runs Howdens?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for Howden Joinery Group PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Howden Joinery Group PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 02128710, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Howdens: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/howdens/. Figures from Companies House filings for HOWDEN JOINERY GROUP PLC (02128710).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Wren Kitchens v Howdens: which is bigger on the accounts?
Read →Company profile
M&S: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
JD Sports: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
John Lewis: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks