Frasers: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Frasers Group PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to April 2025 it reported turnover of £4,926m.
- Registered name
- FRASERS GROUP PLC
- Company number
- 06035106
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 21 December 2006
- Registered office area
- Nottingham
- Industry code on the register
- 70100: Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to April 2025, filed 2 October 2025
What does Frasers do?
Frasers is a retail group selling sportswear, sports equipment, fashion and luxury goods. Its businesses include Sports Direct, House of Fraser, Flannels, Evans Cycles and GAME, and it owns sports brands such as Everlast, Slazenger and Lonsdale. It sells through its own stores and websites, and also wholesales and licenses its brands to others. It was founded by Mike Ashley and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: retail group · sports, fashion and luxury · own stores, online and brand licensing · listed
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: frasers.group.
Who owns Frasers?
Frasers Group PLC, company number 06035106, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Frasers?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for Frasers Group PLC.
All 10 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Nicola Julie Frampton | 1 October 2018 |
| Richard John Bottomley | 1 October 2018 |
| Cally Jayne Price | 1 January 2019 |
| Christopher Stuart Wootton | 12 September 2019 |
| Michael Patrick Murray | 1 May 2022 |
| David Ghassan Al-Mudallal | 26 February 2024 |
| Sir Jonathan Michael Thompson | 3 June 2024 |
| Emma Reid | 24 September 2025 |
| Jacqueline Marie Wright Lvo | 24 September 2025 |
| Andrew John Lyon | 24 September 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Frasers file?
Frasers Group PLC reported turnover of £4,926m in the year to April 2025. That was down 11.1% on £5,538m the year before.
It reported 31,022 employees. The year before it reported 32,378.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £379m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £507m the year before.
Staff costs came to £655m. That is an average of £21,000 a head. It ended the year with £252m at the bank and net assets of £1,960m.
| Measure | Apr 2025 | Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,926m | £5,538m |
| Pre-tax profit | £379m (filed) | £507m (filed) |
| Employees | 31,022 | 32,378 |
| Staff costs | £655m | £697m |
| Average staff cost per head | £21,000 | £22,000 |
| Bank and cash | £252m | £359m |
| Net assets | £1,960m | £1,845m |
| Interest paid | £183m | |
| Interest received | £29m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.4m |
Read the accounts to April 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Frasers?
Frasers Group PLC has registered 3 charges at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Frasers compares
Frasers files as Frasers Group PLC, with turnover of £4,926m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Frasers
What does Frasers do?
Frasers is a retail group selling sportswear, sports equipment, fashion and luxury goods. Its businesses include Sports Direct, House of Fraser, Flannels, Evans Cycles and GAME, and it owns sports brands such as Everlast, Slazenger and Lonsdale. It sells through its own stores and websites, and also wholesales and licenses its brands to others. It was founded by Mike Ashley and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns Frasers?
Frasers Group PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does Frasers make?
Frasers Group PLC reported turnover of £4,926m in the year to April 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £379m.
How many people work at Frasers?
Frasers Group PLC reported 31,022 employees in the year to April 2025.
Who runs Frasers?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for Frasers Group PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Frasers Group PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 06035106, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Frasers: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/frasers-group/. Figures from Companies House filings for FRASERS GROUP PLC (06035106).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
JD Sports v Frasers Group: Tracksuits, takeovers and billions: the battle to control British retail
Read →Company profile
M&S: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
JD Sports: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
John Lewis: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks