Crest Nicholson: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Crest Nicholson Holdings PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to October 2025 it reported turnover of £611m.
- Registered name
- CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC
- Company number
- 06800600
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 23 January 2009
- Registered office area
- Kingston
- Industry code on the register
- 70100: Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to October 2025, filed 19 April 2026
What does Crest Nicholson do?
Crest Nicholson is a housebuilder that builds homes and new communities across the south of England, the Midlands and the south-west. It makes money from selling homes to private buyers, alongside affordable homes it builds for housing associations as part of its developments. The business traces its roots to 1963 and is known for large, planned developments with a mix of houses and apartments. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: housebuilder · private and affordable homes · southern England · listed
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: crestnicholson.com.
Who owns Crest Nicholson?
Crest Nicholson Holdings PLC, company number 06800600, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Crest Nicholson?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for Crest Nicholson Holdings PLC.
All 8 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Louise Jane Hardy | 24 January 2018 |
| Iain George Thomas Ferguson | 16 September 2019 |
| David Llewelyn Arnold | 1 September 2021 |
| Penelope Thomas | 27 September 2023 |
| William James Spencer Floydd | 13 November 2023 |
| Dr Margaret Olivia Semple | 1 January 2024 |
| Andrew Martyn Clark | 3 June 2024 |
| Gillian Dawn Celia Kent | 1 November 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Crest Nicholson file?
Crest Nicholson Holdings PLC reported turnover of £611m in the year to October 2025. That was down 1.2% on £618m the year before.
It reported 685 employees. The year before it reported 704.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £3m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £144m the year before.
Staff costs came to £61m. That is an average of £89,000 a head. It ended the year with £125m at the bank and net assets of £718m. It paid dividends of £6m.
| Measure | Oct 2025 | Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £611m | £618m |
| Pre-tax profit | £3m (filed) | -£144m (filed) |
| Employees | 685 | 704 |
| Staff costs | £61m | £63m |
| Average staff cost per head | £89,000 | £89,000 |
| Bank and cash | £125m | £74m |
| Net assets | £718m | £729m |
| Dividends paid | £6m | £32m |
| Interest paid | £23m | |
| Interest received | £4m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.9m |
Read the accounts to October 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Crest Nicholson?
Crest Nicholson Holdings PLC has registered 4 charges at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Crest Nicholson files as Crest Nicholson Holdings PLC, with turnover of £611m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Crest Nicholson
What does Crest Nicholson do?
Crest Nicholson is a housebuilder that builds homes and new communities across the south of England, the Midlands and the south-west. It makes money from selling homes to private buyers, alongside affordable homes it builds for housing associations as part of its developments. The business traces its roots to 1963 and is known for large, planned developments with a mix of houses and apartments. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns Crest Nicholson?
Crest Nicholson Holdings PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does Crest Nicholson make?
Crest Nicholson Holdings PLC reported turnover of £611m in the year to October 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £3m.
How many people work at Crest Nicholson?
Crest Nicholson Holdings PLC reported 685 employees in the year to October 2025.
Who runs Crest Nicholson?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for Crest Nicholson Holdings PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Crest Nicholson Holdings PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 06800600, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Crest Nicholson: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/crest-nicholson/. Figures from Companies House filings for CREST NICHOLSON HOLDINGS PLC (06800600).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the housebuilders: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Balfour Beatty: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Barratt Redrow: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Kier: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks