Bellway: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Bellway P L C is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to July 2025 it reported turnover of £2,783m.
- Registered name
- BELLWAY P L C
- Company number
- 01372603
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 9 June 1978
- Registered office area
- Newcastle
- Industry code on the register
- 41100: Construction of buildings
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to July 2025, filed 4 December 2025
What does Bellway do?
Bellway is a housebuilder that builds and sells new homes across England, Wales and Scotland. It makes money by buying land, securing planning permission and selling the finished homes to private buyers, alongside affordable homes sold to housing associations. It operates through regional divisions and also sells homes under its Ashberry brand. The business was founded in Newcastle upon Tyne in 1946 by the Bell family, and Bellway p.l.c. is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: housebuilder · private and affordable homes · Newcastle, 1946 · listed on the LSE
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: bellway.co.uk.
Who owns Bellway?
Bellway P L C, company number 01372603, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Bellway?
The Companies House register lists 11 current officers for Bellway P L C.
All 11 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Jason Michael Honeyman | 1 September 2017 |
| Jill Caseberry | 1 October 2017 |
| Ian Philip McHoul | 1 February 2018 |
| John Frederick Tutte | 1 March 2022 |
| Sarah Jane Whitney | 1 September 2022 |
| Cecily Diana Davis | 1 May 2024 |
| Simon Scougall | 1 August 2024 |
| Shane Michael Doherty | 2 December 2024 |
| Philip Robert Hope | 12 August 2025 |
| Gillian Carole Barr | 15 September 2025 |
| Philip James Harrison | 1 July 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Bellway file?
Bellway P L C reported turnover of £2,783m in the year to July 2025. That was up 16.9% on £2,380m the year before.
It reported 2,746 employees. The year before it reported 2,773.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £222m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £184m the year before.
Staff costs came to £215m. That is an average of £78,000 a head. It ended the year with £172m at the bank and net assets of £3,556m. It paid dividends of £70m.
| Measure | Jul 2025 | Jul 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,783m | £2,380m |
| Pre-tax profit | £222m (filed) | £184m (filed) |
| Employees | 2,746 | 2,773 |
| Staff costs | £215m | £198m |
| Average staff cost per head | £78,000 | £71,000 |
| Bank and cash | £172m | £120m |
| Net assets | £3,556m | £3,465m |
| Dividends paid | £70m | |
| Interest paid | £37m | |
| Interest received | £10m | |
| Directors' pay | £15m |
Read the accounts to July 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Bellway?
Bellway P L C has registered 1 charge at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Bellway files as Bellway P L C, with turnover of £2,783m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Bellway
What does Bellway do?
Bellway is a housebuilder that builds and sells new homes across England, Wales and Scotland. It makes money by buying land, securing planning permission and selling the finished homes to private buyers, alongside affordable homes sold to housing associations. It operates through regional divisions and also sells homes under its Ashberry brand. The business was founded in Newcastle upon Tyne in 1946 by the Bell family, and Bellway p.l.c. is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns Bellway?
Bellway P L C is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does Bellway make?
Bellway P L C reported turnover of £2,783m in the year to July 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £222m.
How many people work at Bellway?
Bellway P L C reported 2,746 employees in the year to July 2025.
Who runs Bellway?
The Companies House register lists 11 current officers for Bellway P L C. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Bellway P L C's filings at Companies House, company number 01372603, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Bellway: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/bellway/. Figures from Companies House filings for BELLWAY P L C (01372603).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the housebuilders: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Balfour Beatty: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Barratt Redrow: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Kier: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks