Atom Bank: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Atom Bank PLC's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Atom Holdco Plc. In the year to March 2026 Atom Bank PLC reported turnover of £501m.
- Registered name
- ATOM BANK PLC
- Company number
- 08632552
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 31 July 2013
- Registered office area
- Durham
- Industry code on the register
- 64191: Financial service activities (excl insurance and pension)
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to March 2026, filed 4 September 2026
What does Atom Bank do?
Atom bank is an app-only bank that offers savings accounts, mortgages and loans for businesses. It has no branches: customers open and manage savings accounts in its app, while its mortgages and business loans are arranged through brokers. It makes money on the difference between the interest it pays savers and the interest it charges borrowers. It was founded in 2014.
In brief: app-only bank · savings, mortgages and business loans · no branches
Source: Atom Bank's own website, retrieved 24 September 2026.
Who owns Atom Bank?
The Companies House register records Atom Holdco Plc as the person with significant control of Atom Bank PLC, company number 08632552. Atom Holdco Plc is itself company number 14129045.
That places Atom Bank PLC inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Atom Bank?
The Companies House register lists 12 current officers for Atom Bank PLC.
All 12 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Sait Ergun Özen | 1 April 2016 |
| David Andrew Roper | 31 July 2018 |
| Cheryl Joanne Millington | 6 November 2018 |
| Laura Farnworth | 3 December 2019 |
| Laurence David Edgar Hollingworth | 29 September 2021 |
| Christine Anne Coe | 27 October 2021 |
| Andrew David Marshall | 1 November 2022 |
| Lee Michael Rochford | 23 May 2023 |
| Murat Kalkan | 21 January 2025 |
| Fabrizio Cesario | 21 January 2025 |
| Catherine Prentke English | 5 February 2026 |
| Maria Del Mar Fernandez-Aceytuno Zurdo | 31 July 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Atom Bank file?
Atom Bank PLC reported turnover of £501m in the year to March 2026. That was up 13.3% on £442m the year before.
It reported 560 employees. The year before it reported 544.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £9m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £5m the year before.
Staff costs came to £40m. That is an average of £72,000 a head. It ended the year with £2,620m at the bank and net assets of £505m.
| Measure | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £501m | £442m |
| Pre-tax profit | £9m (filed) | £5m (filed) |
| Employees | 560 | 544 |
| Staff costs | £40m | £37m |
| Average staff cost per head | £72,000 | £68,000 |
| Bank and cash | £2,620m | £1,902m |
| Net assets | £505m | £425m |
Read the accounts to March 2026 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Atom Bank?
Atom Bank PLC has registered 9 charges at Companies House, of which 3 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 3 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Abn Amro Clearing Bank N.V | 9 October 2025 |
| The Governor and Company of the Bank of England as Security Trustee for the Security Beneficiaries | 19 June 2019 |
| The Governor and Company of the Bank of England as Security Trustee | 13 March 2019 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Atom Bank files as Atom Bank PLC, whose person with significant control is Atom Holdco Plc, with turnover of £501m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Atom Bank
What does Atom Bank do?
Atom bank is an app-only bank that offers savings accounts, mortgages and loans for businesses. It has no branches: customers open and manage savings accounts in its app, while its mortgages and business loans are arranged through brokers. It makes money on the difference between the interest it pays savers and the interest it charges borrowers. It was founded in 2014.
Who owns Atom Bank?
The Companies House register records Atom Holdco Plc as the person with significant control of Atom Bank PLC.
How much does Atom Bank make?
Atom Bank PLC reported turnover of £501m in the year to March 2026. It filed a pre-tax profit of £9m.
How many people work at Atom Bank?
Atom Bank PLC reported 560 employees in the year to March 2026.
Who runs Atom Bank?
The Companies House register lists 12 current officers for Atom Bank PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Atom Bank PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 08632552, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Atom Bank: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/atom-bank/. Figures from Companies House filings for ATOM BANK PLC (08632552).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the challenger banks: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Barclays Bank: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
HSBC Bank: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Revolut: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks