Ann Summers: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Ann Summers Ltd.'s person with significant control on the Companies House register is Ann Summers (Uk) Holdings Limited. It holds 75% or more of the company. In the year to June 2025 Ann Summers Ltd. reported turnover of £93m.
- Registered name
- ANN SUMMERS LTD.
- Company number
- 01034349
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 10 December 1971
- Registered office area
- Croydon
- Industry code on the register
- 47710: Retail trade
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to June 2025, filed 8 December 2025
What does Ann Summers do?
Ann Summers is a retailer of lingerie, sex toys, nightwear and adult accessories, selling through high street shops and online. It makes money from retail sales, with its own-brand ranges at the core of what it sells. It was founded in London in 1970 and is privately owned, long associated with the Gold family. Alongside shops and its website, it has sold through party-plan events hosted in customers' homes.
In brief: lingerie and sex toys · shops and online · founded 1970 · privately owned
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: annsummers.com.
Who owns Ann Summers?
The Companies House register records Ann Summers (Uk) Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Ann Summers Ltd., company number 01034349. Ann Summers (Uk) Holdings Limited is itself company number 13720288. It holds 75% or more of the shares or voting rights. The control was notified on 9 November 2021.
That places Ann Summers Ltd. inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Ann Summers?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for Ann Summers Ltd..
All 3 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Vanessa Gold | 21 August 2000 |
| Susan Maria Hollins | 20 April 2022 |
| Kristina Moln-Page | 5 April 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Ann Summers file?
Ann Summers Ltd. reported turnover of £93m in the year to June 2025. That was up 0.4% on £93m the year before.
It reported 1,011 employees. The year before it reported 1,180.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £6m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £13m the year before.
Staff costs came to £24m. That is an average of £24,000 a head. It ended the year with £3m at the bank and net assets of -£15m.
| Measure | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £93m | £93m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£6m (filed) | -£13m (filed) |
| Employees | 1,011 | 1,180 |
| Staff costs | £24m | £26m |
| Average staff cost per head | £24,000 | £22,000 |
| Bank and cash | £3m | £0.4m |
| Net assets | -£15m | -£12m |
| Interest paid | £1.4m | |
| Interest received | £50k | |
| Directors' pay | £0.6m |
Read the accounts to June 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Ann Summers?
Ann Summers Ltd. has registered 13 charges at Companies House, of which 7 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 7 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| National Westminster Bank PLC | 29 April 2025 |
| Green Street Holdings Limited | 29 August 2024 |
| Secure Trust Bank PLC | 21 November 2023 |
| Secure Trust Bank PLC | 21 November 2023 |
| Vanessa Gold | 4 March 2022 |
| Vanessa Gold as Security Trustee | 23 December 2020 |
| Vanessa Gold | 22 October 2019 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Ann Summers files as Ann Summers Ltd., whose person with significant control is Ann Summers (Uk) Holdings Limited, with turnover of £93m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Ann Summers
What does Ann Summers do?
Ann Summers is a retailer of lingerie, sex toys, nightwear and adult accessories, selling through high street shops and online. It makes money from retail sales, with its own-brand ranges at the core of what it sells. It was founded in London in 1970 and is privately owned, long associated with the Gold family. Alongside shops and its website, it has sold through party-plan events hosted in customers' homes.
Who owns Ann Summers?
The Companies House register records Ann Summers (Uk) Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Ann Summers Ltd.. It holds 75% or more of the shares or voting rights.
How much does Ann Summers make?
Ann Summers Ltd. reported turnover of £93m in the year to June 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £6m.
How many people work at Ann Summers?
Ann Summers Ltd. reported 1,011 employees in the year to June 2025.
Who runs Ann Summers?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for Ann Summers Ltd.. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Ann Summers Ltd.'s filings at Companies House, company number 01034349, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Ann Summers: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/ann-summers/. Figures from Companies House filings for ANN SUMMERS LTD. (01034349).
More from Spark Intel
Company profile
M&S: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
JD Sports: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
John Lewis: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks