Nakd: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Natural Balance Foods Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Lotus Bakeries Nv. In the year to December 2025 Natural Balance Foods Limited reported turnover of £63m.
- Registered name
- NATURAL BALANCE FOODS LIMITED
- Company number
- 05083700
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 24 March 2004
- Registered office area
- St. Albans
- Industry code on the register
- 10890: Manufacture of food products
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 24 June 2026
What does Nakd do?
Nakd is a brand of snack bars made from fruit and nuts with no added sugar, and it is sold through supermarkets, convenience stores and online. It is made by Natural Balance Foods, which also owns the Trek protein bar brand. The business makes its money selling to retailers rather than running shops.
In brief: fruit and nut snack bars · sold through supermarkets · no added sugar
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: eatnakd.com.
Who owns Nakd?
The Companies House register records Lotus Bakeries Nv as the person with significant control of Natural Balance Foods Limited, company number 05083700. Lotus Bakeries Nv is itself company number 04010308.
That places Natural Balance Foods Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Nakd?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for Natural Balance Foods Limited.
All 3 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Isabelle Maes | 14 August 2015 |
| Lewis James Lant | 1 July 2024 |
| Twan Thorn | 1 July 2024 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Nakd file?
Natural Balance Foods Limited reported turnover of £63m in the year to December 2025. That was up 9.2% on £57m the year before.
It reported 39 employees. The year before it reported 40.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £0.2m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £7m the year before.
Staff costs came to £3m. That is an average of £75,000 a head. It ended the year with £23k at the bank and net assets of -£0.3m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £63m | £57m |
| Pre-tax profit | £0.2m (filed) | -£7m (filed) |
| Employees | 39 | 40 |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3m |
| Average staff cost per head | £75,000 | £75,000 |
| Bank and cash | £23k | £27k |
| Net assets | -£0.3m | -£0.2m |
| Interest paid | £0.6m | |
| Interest received | £28k |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Nakd?
Natural Balance Foods Limited has registered 6 charges at Companies House, of which 4 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 4 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Hsbc Bank PLC | 26 January 2015 |
| Hsbc Bank PLC | 16 September 2010 |
| Hsbc Invoice Finance (UK) LTD (the Security Holder) | 22 November 2007 |
| Hsbc Invoice Finance (UK) LTD (the Security Holder) | 22 November 2007 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Nakd files as Natural Balance Foods Limited, whose person with significant control is Lotus Bakeries Nv, with turnover of £63m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Nakd
What does Nakd do?
Nakd is a brand of snack bars made from fruit and nuts with no added sugar, and it is sold through supermarkets, convenience stores and online. It is made by Natural Balance Foods, which also owns the Trek protein bar brand. The business makes its money selling to retailers rather than running shops.
Who owns Nakd?
The Companies House register records Lotus Bakeries Nv as the person with significant control of Natural Balance Foods Limited.
How much does Nakd make?
Natural Balance Foods Limited reported turnover of £63m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £0.2m.
How many people work at Nakd?
Natural Balance Foods Limited reported 39 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Nakd?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for Natural Balance Foods Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Natural Balance Foods Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 05083700, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Nakd: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/nakd/. Figures from Companies House filings for NATURAL BALANCE FOODS LIMITED (05083700).
More from Spark Intel
Company profile
MyProtein: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Taylors of Harrogate: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Huel: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks