Luton Airport: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
London Luton Airport Operations Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is London Luton Airport Group Limited. In the year to December 2024 London Luton Airport Operations Limited reported turnover of £304m.
Luton Airport has filed accounts for the year to 31 December 2025 at Companies House. Those figures are not yet in Spark Intel's data, so this page shows the previous year, to 31 December 2024. It will update when they are.
- Registered name
- LONDON LUTON AIRPORT OPERATIONS LIMITED
- Company number
- 03491213
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 12 January 1998
- Registered office area
- Luton
- Industry code on the register
- 52230: Warehousing and support activities for transportation
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 2 October 2025
What does Luton Airport do?
London Luton Airport Operations runs London Luton Airport in Bedfordshire, which mainly serves short-haul and low-cost flights to Europe and beyond. It makes money from charges paid by airlines for passengers and flights, and from shops, food and drink and car parking. It operates the airport under a long-term concession from Luton Rising, a company owned by Luton Borough Council, which owns the airport. The airline easyJet has its headquarters on the site.
In brief: airport operator · airline charges, retail and parking · low-cost flights · council-owned airport under concession
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: london-luton.co.uk.
Who owns Luton Airport?
The Companies House register records London Luton Airport Group Limited as the person with significant control of London Luton Airport Operations Limited, company number 03491213. London Luton Airport Group Limited is itself company number 03491191.
That places London Luton Airport Operations Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Luton Airport?
The Companies House register lists 16 current officers for London Luton Airport Operations Limited.
All 16 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Rodrigo Marabini Ruiz | 27 November 2013 |
| Maria De Los Reyes Escrig Teigeiro | 13 December 2018 |
| Alberto Martin | 25 February 2019 |
| Belen Landinez-Gonzalez-Valcarcel | 23 May 2019 |
| David Rocyn Rees | 24 June 2020 |
| Richard Matthew McCord | 16 March 2021 |
| Mee-Ling Skeffington | 19 October 2021 |
| Justin Paul Symonds | 19 September 2023 |
| Roberto Angel Ramirez Garcia | 25 September 2024 |
| Mercedes Aurora Garcia Sanguino | 25 September 2024 |
| Ignacio Castejon Hernandez | 25 September 2024 |
| Esther Barahona Panes | 25 September 2024 |
| Lord John Hutton | 19 May 2025 |
| Emilio Rotondo Inclan | 25 June 2025 |
| Mario Rui Rodrigues Carvalho Pena | 16 July 2025 |
| James Peter Burke | 21 October 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Luton Airport file?
London Luton Airport Operations Limited reported turnover of £304m in the year to December 2024. That was up 2.6% on £297m the year before.
It reported 908 employees. The year before it reported 769.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £128m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £81m the year before.
Staff costs came to £56m. That is an average of £62,000 a head. It ended the year with £20m at the bank and net assets of £155m. It paid dividends of £76m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £304m | £297m |
| Pre-tax profit | £128m (filed) | £81m (filed) |
| Employees | 908 | 769 |
| Staff costs | £56m | £49m |
| Average staff cost per head | £62,000 | £64,000 |
| Bank and cash | £20m | £12m |
| Net assets | £155m | £126m |
| Dividends paid | £76m | £65m |
| Interest paid | £2m | |
| Interest received | £0.9m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Luton Airport?
London Luton Airport Operations Limited has registered 12 charges at Companies House, of which 2 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Both outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| The Royal Bank of Scotland PLC | 18 June 2025 |
| The Royal Bank of Scotland PLC | 29 August 2017 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Luton Airport files as London Luton Airport Operations Limited, whose person with significant control is London Luton Airport Group Limited, with turnover of £304m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Luton Airport
What does Luton Airport do?
London Luton Airport Operations runs London Luton Airport in Bedfordshire, which mainly serves short-haul and low-cost flights to Europe and beyond. It makes money from charges paid by airlines for passengers and flights, and from shops, food and drink and car parking. It operates the airport under a long-term concession from Luton Rising, a company owned by Luton Borough Council, which owns the airport. The airline easyJet has its headquarters on the site.
Who owns Luton Airport?
The Companies House register records London Luton Airport Group Limited as the person with significant control of London Luton Airport Operations Limited.
How much does Luton Airport make?
London Luton Airport Operations Limited reported turnover of £304m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax profit of £128m.
How many people work at Luton Airport?
London Luton Airport Operations Limited reported 908 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Luton Airport?
The Companies House register lists 16 current officers for London Luton Airport Operations Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from London Luton Airport Operations Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 03491213, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Luton Airport: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/luton-airport/. Figures from Companies House filings for LONDON LUTON AIRPORT OPERATIONS LIMITED (03491213).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the UK airports: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Heathrow: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
GWR: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Manchester Airports Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks