Hall & Woodhouse: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Hall & Woodhouse Limited has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the year to January 2026 it reported turnover of £131m.
- Registered name
- HALL & WOODHOUSE LIMITED
- Company number
- 00057696
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 8 June 1898
- Registered office area
- Dorchester
- Industry code on the register
- 11050: Manufacture of beverages
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to January 2026, filed 8 September 2026
What does Hall & Woodhouse do?
Hall & Woodhouse is a family-owned brewer and pub company based in Dorset, founded in 1777. It runs its own pubs and places to stay, and also lets pubs to people who run them as their own business. It brews beer at its own brewery and sells the Badger range of beers, including through its online shop. The business has passed down through generations of the same family.
In brief: brewer and pub company · Badger beers · managed and tenanted pubs · family-owned since 1777
Source: Hall & Woodhouse's own website, retrieved 24 September 2026.
Who owns Hall & Woodhouse?
Hall & Woodhouse Limited, company number 00057696, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Hall & Woodhouse?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for Hall & Woodhouse Limited.
All 9 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Anthony William Woodhouse | 1 February 2000 |
| Matthew Richard Kearsey | 30 March 2009 |
| Timothy Clarke | 1 June 2010 |
| Mark James | 17 May 2013 |
| Mr. Dean James Livesey | 1 April 2016 |
| Marianne Susie Jarvis | 26 July 2017 |
| Paul David Barnett | 6 July 2020 |
| Tatiana Woodhouse | 1 February 2022 |
| David Alexander Wheeler | 16 May 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Hall & Woodhouse file?
Hall & Woodhouse Limited reported turnover of £131m in the year to January 2026. That was up 6.7% on £123m the year before.
It reported 1,663 employees. The year before it reported 1,750.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £11m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £6m the year before.
Staff costs came to £43m. That is an average of £26,000 a head. It ended the year with £1.1m at the bank and net assets of £143m. It paid dividends of £2m.
| Measure | Jan 2026 | Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £131m | £123m |
| Pre-tax profit | £11m (filed) | £6m (filed) |
| Employees | 1,663 | 1,750 |
| Staff costs | £43m | £40m |
| Average staff cost per head | £26,000 | £23,000 |
| Bank and cash | £1.1m | £4m |
| Net assets | £143m | £136m |
| Dividends paid | £2m | £2m |
| Interest paid | £1.5m | |
| Interest received | £0.1m | |
| Directors' pay | £2m |
Read the accounts to January 2026 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Hall & Woodhouse?
Hall & Woodhouse Limited has registered 26 charges at Companies House, of which 18 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 18 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Barclays Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 3 February 2026 |
| Kelford Cafes Limited | 11 March 2022 |
| Barclays Bank PLC | 23 December 2021 |
| Barclays Bank PLC as Security Agent | 24 February 2021 |
| Barclays Bank PLC as Security Agent | 18 January 2021 |
| Barclays Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 27 November 2020 |
| Secretary of State for Defence | 8 October 2020 |
| Barclays Bank PLC as Security Agent | 3 June 2020 |
| Barclays Bank PLC as Security Agent | 24 January 2020 |
| Barclays Bank PLC as Security Agent | 1 February 2018 |
| Barclays Bank PLC as Security Agent | 22 June 2017 |
| Barclays Bank PLC | 4 January 2014 |
| Barclays Bank PLC (The Security Agent) as Agent and Trustee for the Secured Parties | 17 March 2011 |
| Shelagh Thomas, Mark John Michael Woddhouse, John Graham George Williams, Anthony William Woodhouse, David John French and Richard William John Payne as Trustees of the Hall & Woodhouse Limited and Subsidiary Companies Retirement Benefits Plan | 17 March 2010 |
| Shelagh Thomas as Trustee of the Scheme Mark John Michael Woodhouse as Trustee of the Scheme John Graham George Williams as Trustee of the Scheme David John French as Trustee of the Scheme Richard William John Payne as Trustee of the Scheme | 17 March 2010 |
| Shelagh Thomas,Mark John Michael Woodhouse,John Graham George Williams,Anthony Williamwoodhouse,David John French and Richard Williamjohn Payne as Trustees of the Scheme | 23 March 2007 |
| Shelagh Thomas, Mark John Michael Woodhouse, John Graham George Williams, Anthony Williamwoodhouse, David John French and Robert Neil Edm, Shelagh Thomas, Mark John Michael Woodhouse, John Graham George Williams, Anthony Williamonds as Trustees of the Scheme | 1 April 2006 |
| The National Trust for Places of Historic Interest or Natural Beauty | 27 June 2001 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Hall & Woodhouse files as Hall & Woodhouse Limited, with turnover of £131m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Hall & Woodhouse
What does Hall & Woodhouse do?
Hall & Woodhouse is a family-owned brewer and pub company based in Dorset, founded in 1777. It runs its own pubs and places to stay, and also lets pubs to people who run them as their own business. It brews beer at its own brewery and sells the Badger range of beers, including through its online shop. The business has passed down through generations of the same family.
Who owns Hall & Woodhouse?
Hall & Woodhouse Limited has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does Hall & Woodhouse make?
Hall & Woodhouse Limited reported turnover of £131m in the year to January 2026. It filed a pre-tax profit of £11m.
How many people work at Hall & Woodhouse?
Hall & Woodhouse Limited reported 1,663 employees in the year to January 2026.
Who runs Hall & Woodhouse?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for Hall & Woodhouse Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Hall & Woodhouse Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 00057696, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Hall & Woodhouse: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/hall-woodhouse/. Figures from Companies House filings for HALL & WOODHOUSE LIMITED (00057696).
More from Spark Intel
Company profile
MyProtein: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Taylors of Harrogate: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Huel: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks