Gatwick: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Gatwick Airport Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Ivy Holdco Limited. In the year to December 2025 Gatwick Airport Limited reported turnover of £1,132m.
- Registered name
- GATWICK AIRPORT LIMITED
- Company number
- 01991018
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 19 February 1986
- Registered office area
- Redhill
- Industry code on the register
- 52290: Warehousing and support activities for transportation
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 28 April 2026
What does Gatwick do?
Gatwick Airport is an international airport in West Sussex, south of London, with a North and a South terminal serving short-haul and long-haul flights. It earns money from charges paid by airlines for each passenger and flight, and from shops, restaurants, car parking and property. Most of its routes are flown by low-cost and holiday airlines. The airport is majority owned by VINCI Airports.
In brief: London airport · airline charges · retail and parking · majority owned by VINCI
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: gatwickairport.com.
Who owns Gatwick?
The Companies House register records Ivy Holdco Limited as the person with significant control of Gatwick Airport Limited, company number 01991018. Ivy Holdco Limited is itself company number 07497036.
That places Gatwick Airport Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Gatwick?
The Companies House register lists 17 current officers for Gatwick Airport Limited.
All 17 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Stewart Wingate | 3 December 2009 |
| Michael John McGhee | 3 December 2009 |
| Tmf Corporate Administration Services Limited | 29 October 2010 |
| David Loch McMillan | 1 April 2013 |
| Sir David Hartmann Higgins | 25 January 2017 |
| Olivier Patrick Jacques Mathieu | 10 May 2019 |
| Louis Pierre-Hugues Paul Schmit | 10 May 2019 |
| Remi Guy Ferdinand Maumon De Longevialle | 10 May 2019 |
| Nicolas Dominique Notebaert | 10 May 2019 |
| Per Marten Soderbom | 22 January 2020 |
| James William Butler | 23 September 2021 |
| Lucy Chadwick | 29 June 2022 |
| Margaret Anne Ford | 1 November 2023 |
| Belen Llamas Gancedo | 26 June 2024 |
| Benoit Andre Forest | 1 September 2025 |
| Alvaro Alexandre Vasconcelos De Oliveira Fernandes Leite | 1 September 2025 |
| Jerome Mickael Christophe Havard | 1 September 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Gatwick file?
Gatwick Airport Limited reported turnover of £1,132m in the year to December 2025. That was up 0.2% on £1,130m the year before.
It reported 2,779 employees. The year before it reported 2,681.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £464m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £701m the year before.
Staff costs came to £210m. That is an average of £76,000 a head. It ended the year with £218m at the bank and net assets of £297m. It paid dividends of £300m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,132m | £1,130m |
| Pre-tax profit | £464m (filed) | £701m (filed) |
| Employees | 2,779 | 2,681 |
| Staff costs | £210m | £189m |
| Average staff cost per head | £76,000 | £70,000 |
| Bank and cash | £218m | £387m |
| Net assets | £297m | £232m |
| Dividends paid | £300m | £605m |
| Interest paid | £196m | |
| Interest received | £85m | |
| Directors' pay | £5m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Gatwick?
Gatwick Airport Limited has registered 22 charges at Companies House, of which 2 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Both outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Deutsche Trustee Company Limited | 24 July 2019 |
| Deutsche Trustee Company Limited (The Borrower Security Trustee) | 2 March 2011 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Gatwick compares
Gatwick files as Gatwick Airport Limited, whose person with significant control is Ivy Holdco Limited, with turnover of £1,132m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Gatwick
What does Gatwick do?
Gatwick Airport is an international airport in West Sussex, south of London, with a North and a South terminal serving short-haul and long-haul flights. It earns money from charges paid by airlines for each passenger and flight, and from shops, restaurants, car parking and property. Most of its routes are flown by low-cost and holiday airlines. The airport is majority owned by VINCI Airports.
Who owns Gatwick?
The Companies House register records Ivy Holdco Limited as the person with significant control of Gatwick Airport Limited.
How much does Gatwick make?
Gatwick Airport Limited reported turnover of £1,132m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £464m.
How many people work at Gatwick?
Gatwick Airport Limited reported 2,779 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Gatwick?
The Companies House register lists 17 current officers for Gatwick Airport Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Gatwick Airport Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 01991018, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Gatwick: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/gatwick/. Figures from Companies House filings for GATWICK AIRPORT LIMITED (01991018).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Heathrow v Gatwick: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Battle
The battle of the UK airports: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Heathrow: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
GWR: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Manchester Airports Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series