Wise: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Wise Payments Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Wise Financial Holdings Ltd. It holds 75% or more of the company. In the year to March 2025 Wise Payments Limited reported turnover of £1,235m.
- Registered name
- WISE PAYMENTS LIMITED
- Company number
- 07209813
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 31 March 2010
- Registered office area
- East London
- Industry code on the register
- 64999: Financial service activities (excl insurance and pension)
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to March 2025, filed 30 October 2025
What does Wise do?
Wise is a money transfer business that lets people and businesses send money between currencies and hold it in a multi-currency account. It aims to make international transfers cheap, fair and simple, with low fees and fair exchange rates in place of expensive bank charges. It was launched in 2011 by two friends from Estonia living in London, who were paying high bank fees to move money between pounds and euros.
In brief: international money transfers · multi-currency account · people and businesses · launched 2011
Source: Wise's own website, retrieved 24 September 2026.
Who owns Wise?
The Companies House register records Wise Financial Holdings Ltd as the person with significant control of Wise Payments Limited, company number 07209813. Wise Financial Holdings Ltd is itself company number 13214905. It holds 75% or more of the shares or voting rights. The control was notified on 22 June 2021.
That places Wise Payments Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Wise?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Wise Payments Limited.
All 4 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Lars Trunin | 16 June 2023 |
| Jane Fahey | 28 June 2024 |
| Rohan Basu | 6 September 2024 |
| Matthew John Briers | 28 November 2024 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Wise file?
Wise Payments Limited reported turnover of £1,235m in the year to March 2025. That was up 7.4% on £1,150m the year before.
It reported 4,095 employees. The year before it reported 3,854.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £534m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £446m the year before.
Staff costs came to £272m. That is an average of £66,000 a head. It ended the year with £4,288m at the bank and net assets of £1,204m. It paid dividends of £56m.
| Measure | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,235m | £1,150m |
| Pre-tax profit | £534m (filed) | £446m (filed) |
| Employees | 4,095 | 3,854 |
| Staff costs | £272m | £252m |
| Average staff cost per head | £66,000 | £65,000 |
| Bank and cash | £4,288m | £2,981m |
| Net assets | £1,204m | £890m |
| Dividends paid | £56m | £29m |
| Interest paid | £14m |
Read the accounts to March 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Wise?
Wise Payments Limited has registered 15 charges at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| The Governor and Company of the Bank of England as Security Trustee | 13 March 2019 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Wise compares
Wise files as Wise Payments Limited, whose person with significant control is Wise Financial Holdings Ltd, with turnover of £1,235m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Wise
What does Wise do?
Wise is a money transfer business that lets people and businesses send money between currencies and hold it in a multi-currency account. It aims to make international transfers cheap, fair and simple, with low fees and fair exchange rates in place of expensive bank charges. It was launched in 2011 by two friends from Estonia living in London, who were paying high bank fees to move money between pounds and euros.
Who owns Wise?
The Companies House register records Wise Financial Holdings Ltd as the person with significant control of Wise Payments Limited. It holds 75% or more of the shares or voting rights.
How much does Wise make?
Wise Payments Limited reported turnover of £1,235m in the year to March 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £534m.
How many people work at Wise?
Wise Payments Limited reported 4,095 employees in the year to March 2025.
Who runs Wise?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Wise Payments Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Wise Payments Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 07209813, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Wise: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/wise/. Figures from Companies House filings for WISE PAYMENTS LIMITED (07209813).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Wise v Revolut: who is actually winning?
Read →Company profile
Barclays Bank: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
HSBC Bank: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Revolut: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks